Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Ford Everest
vs
2012 Jeep Wrangler
2.8 CRD Sahara AT

From R1 340 000 vs From R438 990

Ford Everest
Ford Everest
From R1 340 000
View Full Specs →
VS
Jeep Wrangler
Jeep Wrangler
2.8 CRD Sahara AT
From R438 990
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
184 kW
147kW@3600
Torque
600 Nm
460Nm@1600
Fuel
8.5 l/100km
8.1L/100km
Towing
3500 Kg
1000kg
0-100 km/h
—
11.2s
Engine
2993 cc
2777cc

Choosing between the Ford Everest and the Jeep Wrangler is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Ford Everest delivers 184 kW while the Jeep Wrangler produces 147kW@3600. On fuel, the Everest returns 8.5 l/100km while the Wrangler uses 8.1L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 340 000 for the Everest and R438 990 for the Wrangler. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Ford Everest2026 - From R1 340 000
Jeep Wrangler2.8 CRD Sahara AT 2012 - From R438 990
Performance
Power Output
184 kW
147kW@3600
Torque
600 Nm
460Nm@1600
0-100 kph
—
11.2s
Top Speed
-
180km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2993 cc
2777cc
Engine Layout
V
LONGITUDINAL INLINE 4
Cylinders
6
4
Fuel Type
diesel
DIESEL
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
AUTOMATIC
Number of Gears
10
5
Drive Wheels
all
ALL
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✗
Low Range
—
✓ Standard
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
8.5 l/100km
8.1L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
9.7L/100km
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
7.1L/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
80 l
66L
CO2 Emissions
224 g/km
213g/km
Dimensions
Length
4940 mm
4223mm
Width
1923 mm
-1873mm
Height
1837 mm
1825mm
Wheelbase
2900 mm
2424mm
Ground Clearance
226 mm
248mm
Kerb Weight
2470 Kg
2075kg
Doors
5
2
Seats
7
4
Load Volume
259 / 898 / 1818 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
3500 Kg
1000kg
Load Capacity
663 lkg
430kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✗
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
ESP
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
4
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✗
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✗
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✗
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✗
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✗
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
BOTH FRONT
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✗
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✗
Tow Bar
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
4
36
Warranty Distance
120000 Km
100000km
Service Plan
Optional
M
Service Plan Years
6yr
—
Service Plan Distance
90000km
—
Service Intervals
15000
12000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Everest
Fuel Economy
Wrangler
Value
Wrangler
Practicality
Everest
Ford Everest
+Higher towing capacity (3500 Kg)
-Higher fuel consumption (8.5 l/100km)
-Higher starting price
Jeep Wrangler
+Better fuel economy (8.1L/100km)
+Lower starting price (R438 990)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Everest or Wrangler?
The Everest uses 8.5 l/100km and the Wrangler uses 8.1L/100km on the combined cycle. The Wrangler is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Everest or Wrangler?
The Everest produces 184 kW and 600 Nm of torque while the Wrangler delivers 147kW@3600 and 460Nm@1600 of torque. The Everest is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Everest and Wrangler?
The Everest starts from R1 340 000 and the Wrangler from R438 990. The Wrangler is cheaper by R901 010 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Everest or Wrangler?
The Everest has a braked towing capacity of 3500 Kg and the Wrangler can tow 1000kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Everest or the Wrangler?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Ford Everest Variants

All Everest Specs →

Jeep Wrangler Variants

All Wrangler Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor