Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 Ford Everest
2.0d BI-Turbo Sport 4x4 A/T
vs
2013 Jeep Wrangler
2.8 CRD Sahara AT

From R1 122 500 vs From R440 990

Ford Everest
Ford Everest
2.0d BI-Turbo Sport 4x4 A/T
From R1 122 500
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Jeep Wrangler
Jeep Wrangler
2.8 CRD Sahara AT
From R440 990
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
154 kW
130kW@3800
Torque
500 Nm
410Nm@2000
Fuel
7.5 l/100km
8.1L/100km
Towing
3500 Kg
1000kg
0-100 km/h
—
11.2s
Engine
1996 cc
2777cc

Choosing between the Ford Everest and the Jeep Wrangler is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Ford Everest delivers 154 kW while the Jeep Wrangler produces 130kW@3800. On fuel, the Everest returns 7.5 l/100km while the Wrangler uses 8.1L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 122 500 for the Everest and R440 990 for the Wrangler. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Ford Everest2.0d BI-Turbo Sport 4x4 A/T 2025 - From R1 122 500
Jeep Wrangler2.8 CRD Sahara AT 2013 - From R440 990
Performance
Power Output
154 kW
130kW@3800
Torque
500 Nm
410Nm@2000
0-100 kph
—
11.2s
Top Speed
-
180km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1996 cc
2777cc
Engine Layout
inline
LONGITUDINAL INLINE 4
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
diesel
DIESEL
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
AUTOMATIC
Number of Gears
10
5
Drive Wheels
all
ALL
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✗
Low Range
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
7.5 l/100km
8.1L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
12.1L/100km
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
8.2L/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
76 l
67L
CO2 Emissions
198 g/km
213g/km
Dimensions
Length
4940 mm
4153mm
Width
2015-2234 mm
-2104mm
Height
1841 mm
1865mm
Wheelbase
2900 mm
2424mm
Ground Clearance
229 mm
238mm
Kerb Weight
2341 Kg
1805kg
Doors
5
2
Seats
7
4
Load Volume
259-898-1823 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
3500 Kg
1000kg
Load Capacity
759 lkg
347kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
ESP
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
4
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✗
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✗
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
—
✗
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
Optional
Reversing Camera
Optional
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✗
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✗
Sunroof
—
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
—
Optional
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✗
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✗
Tow Bar
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
4
36
Warranty Distance
120000 Km
100000km
Service Plan
Optional
M
Service Plan Years
6yr
—
Service Plan Distance
90000km
—
Service Intervals
15000
20000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Ford Everest
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Everest
Fuel Economy
Everest
Value
Wrangler
Practicality
Everest
Ford Everest
+Better fuel economy (7.5 l/100km)
+Higher towing capacity (3500 Kg)
-Higher starting price
Jeep Wrangler
+Lower starting price (R440 990)
-Higher fuel consumption (8.1L/100km)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Everest or Wrangler?
The Everest uses 7.5 l/100km and the Wrangler uses 8.1L/100km on the combined cycle. The Everest is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Everest or Wrangler?
The Everest produces 154 kW and 500 Nm of torque while the Wrangler delivers 130kW@3800 and 410Nm@2000 of torque. The Everest is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Everest and Wrangler?
The Everest starts from R1 122 500 and the Wrangler from R440 990. The Wrangler is cheaper by R681 510 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Everest or Wrangler?
The Everest has a braked towing capacity of 3500 Kg and the Wrangler can tow 1000kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Everest or the Wrangler?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Ford Everest Variants

All Everest Specs →

Jeep Wrangler Variants

All Wrangler Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor