Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 Dongfeng BOX
E2 330
vs
2025 Volkswagen Polo
1.0 TSI LIFE Tiptronic

From R469 000 vs From R447 800

Dongfeng BOX
Dongfeng BOX
E2 330
From R469 000
View Full Specs →
VS
Volkswagen Polo
Volkswagen Polo
1.0 TSI LIFE Tiptronic
From R447 800
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
70 kW
85 kW
Torque
160 Nm
178 Nm
Fuel
TBA l/100km
6.3 l/100km
Towing
-
—
0-100 km/h
—
11.5 s
Engine
electric cc
999 cc

Choosing between the Dongfeng BOX and the Volkswagen Polo is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Dongfeng BOX delivers 70 kW while the Volkswagen Polo produces 85 kW. On fuel, the BOX returns TBA l/100km while the Polo uses 6.3 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R469 000 for the BOX and R447 800 for the Polo. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Dongfeng BOXE2 330 2025 - From R469 000
Volkswagen Polo1.0 TSI LIFE Tiptronic 2025 - From R447 800
Performance
Power Output
70 kW
85 kW
Torque
160 Nm
178 Nm
0-100 kph
—
11.5 s
Top Speed
140 Km/h
190 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
electric cc
999 cc
Engine Layout
—
inline
Cylinders
—
3
Fuel Type
electric
petrol
Forced Induction Device
—
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
-
6
Drive Wheels
front
front
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
TBA l/100km
6.3 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
32.6 kWh l
45 l
CO2 Emissions
-
144 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4020 mm
4561 mm
Width
1810 mm
1752 mm
Height
1570 mm
1507 mm
Wheelbase
2663 mm
2651 mm
Ground Clearance
—
179 mm
Kerb Weight
1243 Kg
1267 Kg
Doors
5
4
Seats
5
—
Load Volume
—
521 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
-
—
Load Capacity
375 lkg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
—
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
2
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
—
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
—
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
—
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5 vehicle / 8 battery + high voltage par
3
Warranty Distance
150000 vehicle / 200000 battery + high vkm
120000 Km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
5yr
3yr
Service Plan Distance
100000km
45000km
Service Intervals
—
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Volkswagen Polo
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Polo
Fuel Economy
Tied
Value
Polo
Practicality
BOX
Dongfeng BOX
+Well-rounded specification
-Less power than rival (70 kW vs 85 kW)
-Higher starting price
Volkswagen Polo
+More powerful engine (85 kW)
+Lower starting price (R447 800)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the BOX or Polo?
The BOX uses TBA l/100km and the Polo uses 6.3 l/100km on the combined cycle. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the BOX or Polo?
The BOX produces 70 kW and 160 Nm of torque while the Polo delivers 85 kW and 178 Nm of torque. The Polo is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the BOX and Polo?
The BOX starts from R469 000 and the Polo from R447 800. The Polo is cheaper by R21 200 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the BOX or Polo?
The BOX has a braked towing capacity of 0 Kg and the Polo can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the BOX or the Polo?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Dongfeng BOX Variants

All BOX Specs →

Volkswagen Polo Variants

All Polo Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor