Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2010 Citroen C3
1.6 VTI 120 Exclusive
vs
2024 Hyundai Exter
1.2 Premium

From R225 900 vs From R269 900

Citroen C3
Citroen C3
1.6 VTI 120 Exclusive
From R225 900
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Hyundai Exter
Hyundai Exter
1.2 Premium
From R269 900
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
88kW@6000
61 kW
Torque
160Nm@4250
114 Nm
Fuel
5.9L/100km
5.7 l/100km
Towing
1150kg
—
0-100 km/h
8.9s
12.6 s
Engine
1598cc
1197 cc

Choosing between the Citroen C3 and the Hyundai Exter is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Citroen C3 delivers 88kW@6000 while the Hyundai Exter produces 61 kW. On fuel, the C3 returns 5.9L/100km while the Exter uses 5.7 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R225 900 for the C3 and R269 900 for the Exter. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Citroen C31.6 VTI 120 Exclusive 2010 - From R225 900
Hyundai Exter1.2 Premium 2024 - From R269 900
Performance
Power Output
88kW@6000
61 kW
Torque
160Nm@4250
114 Nm
0-100 kph
8.9s
12.6 s
Top Speed
190km/h
165 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1598cc
1197 cc
Engine Layout
TRANSVERSE INLINE 4
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
UNLEADED
petrol
Transmission
MANUAL
manual
Number of Gears
5
5
Drive Wheels
FRONT
front
Full Time 4x4
✗
—
Low Range
✗
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
5.9L/100km
5.7 l/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
7.9L/100km
—
Fuel Consumption Highway
4.8L/100km
—
Fuel Tank Capacity
50L
37 l
CO2 Emissions
136g/km
139 g/km
Dimensions
Length
3941mm
3815 mm
Width
1728-1994mm
1710 mm
Height
1524mm
1585 mm
Wheelbase
2466mm
2450 mm
Ground Clearance
-
185 mm
Kerb Weight
1075kg
940 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
—
290 / 1275 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1150kg
—
Load Capacity
300kg
450 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✗
—
Traction Control
✗
—
Airbag Count
6
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✗
—
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Adaptive Cruise Control
✗
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✗
—
Park Distance Rear
✗
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✗
—
Sunroof
✗
—
Heated Seats
✗
—
Electric Seat Adjustment
✗
—
Keyless Entry
✗
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
—
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
36
5 vehicle / 7 drivetrain
Warranty Distance
100000km
150000 vehicle / 200000 drivetrain Km
Service Plan
S
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
—
3yr
Service Plan Distance
—
45000km
Service Intervals
40000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Citroen C3
3 / 4 categories
Performance
C3
Fuel Economy
Exter
Value
C3
Practicality
C3
Citroen C3
+Lower starting price (R225 900)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (8.9ss)
-Higher fuel consumption (5.9L/100km)
-No factory service plan
Hyundai Exter
+Better fuel economy (5.7 l/100km)
+Factory service plan included
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the C3 or Exter?
The C3 uses 5.9L/100km and the Exter uses 5.7 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Exter is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the C3 or Exter?
The C3 produces 88kW@6000 and 160Nm@4250 of torque while the Exter delivers 61 kW and 114 Nm of torque. The C3 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the C3 and Exter?
The C3 starts from R225 900 and the Exter from R269 900. The C3 is cheaper by R44 000 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the C3 or Exter?
The C3 has a braked towing capacity of 1150kg and the Exter can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the C3 or the Exter?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Citroen C3 Variants

All C3 Specs →

Hyundai Exter Variants

All Exter Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor