Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2010 Citroen C3
1.6 VTI 120 Exclusive AT
vs
2024 Mahindra XUV 3xo
Xuv3x0 1.2t Ax7l A/T

From R240 900 vs From R409 699

Citroen C3
Citroen C3
1.6 VTI 120 Exclusive AT
From R240 900
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Mahindra XUV 3xo
Mahindra XUV 3xo
Xuv3x0 1.2t Ax7l A/T
From R409 699
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
88kW@6000
82 kW
Torque
160Nm@4250
200 Nm
Fuel
6.6L/100km
5.6 l/100km
Towing
1150kg
—
0-100 km/h
10.9s
—
Engine
1598cc
1197 cc

Choosing between the Citroen C3 and the Mahindra XUV 3xo is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Citroen C3 delivers 88kW@6000 while the Mahindra XUV 3xo produces 82 kW. On fuel, the C3 returns 6.6L/100km while the XUV 3xo uses 5.6 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R240 900 for the C3 and R409 699 for the XUV 3xo. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Citroen C31.6 VTI 120 Exclusive AT 2010 - From R240 900
Mahindra XUV 3xoXuv3x0 1.2t Ax7l A/T 2024 - From R409 699
Performance
Power Output
88kW@6000
82 kW
Torque
160Nm@4250
200 Nm
0-100 kph
10.9s
—
Top Speed
190km/h
-
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1598cc
1197 cc
Engine Layout
TRANSVERSE INLINE 4
inline
Cylinders
4
3
Fuel Type
UNLEADED
petrol
Forced Induction Device
—
turbocharger
Transmission
AUTOMATIC
automatic
Number of Gears
4
6
Drive Wheels
FRONT
front
Full Time 4x4
✗
—
Low Range
✗
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
6.6L/100km
5.6 l/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
9.4L/100km
—
Fuel Consumption Highway
5L/100km
—
Fuel Tank Capacity
50L
42 l
CO2 Emissions
153g/km
139 g/km
Dimensions
Length
3941mm
3990 mm
Width
1728-1994mm
1821 mm
Height
1524mm
1647 mm
Wheelbase
2466mm
2600 mm
Ground Clearance
-
201 mm
Kerb Weight
1089kg
1389 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
—
364 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1150kg
—
Load Capacity
300kg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✗
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✗
—
Airbag Count
6
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✗
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✗
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✗
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
—
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✗
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✗
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✗
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✗
—
Electric Seat Adjustment
✗
—
Keyless Entry
✗
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
36
5
Warranty Distance
100000km
150000 Km
Service Plan
S
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
—
5yr
Service Plan Distance
—
100000km
Service Intervals
40000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Citroen C3
3 / 4 categories
Performance
C3
Fuel Economy
XUV 3xo
Value
C3
Practicality
C3
Citroen C3
+Lower starting price (R240 900)
-Higher fuel consumption (6.6L/100km)
-No factory service plan
Mahindra XUV 3xo
+Better fuel economy (5.6 l/100km)
+Factory service plan included
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the C3 or XUV 3xo?
The C3 uses 6.6L/100km and the XUV 3xo uses 5.6 l/100km on the combined cycle. The XUV 3xo is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the C3 or XUV 3xo?
The C3 produces 88kW@6000 and 160Nm@4250 of torque while the XUV 3xo delivers 82 kW and 200 Nm of torque. The C3 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the C3 and XUV 3xo?
The C3 starts from R240 900 and the XUV 3xo from R409 699. The C3 is cheaper by R168 799 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the C3 or XUV 3xo?
The C3 has a braked towing capacity of 1150kg and the XUV 3xo can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the C3 or the XUV 3xo?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Citroen C3 Variants

All C3 Specs →

Mahindra XUV 3xo Variants

All XUV 3xo Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor