Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Citroen C3
1.2t MAX A/T
vs
2024 KIA Sonet
1.5 LX CVT

From R317 900 vs From R391 995

Citroen C3
Citroen C3
1.2t MAX A/T
From R317 900
View Full Specs →
VS
KIA Sonet
KIA Sonet
1.5 LX CVT
From R391 995
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
81 kW
85 kW
Torque
205 Nm
144 Nm
Fuel
6.3 l/100km
6.2 l/100km
Towing
-
1100 Kg
0-100 km/h
—
10.3 s
Engine
1199 cc
1497 cc

Choosing between the Citroen C3 and the KIA Sonet is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Citroen C3 delivers 81 kW while the KIA Sonet produces 85 kW. On fuel, the C3 returns 6.3 l/100km while the Sonet uses 6.2 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R317 900 for the C3 and R391 995 for the Sonet. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Citroen C31.2t MAX A/T 2026 - From R317 900
KIA Sonet1.5 LX CVT 2024 - From R391 995
Performance
Power Output
81 kW
85 kW
Torque
205 Nm
144 Nm
0-100 kph
—
10.3 s
Top Speed
-
175 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1199 cc
1497 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
3
4
Fuel Type
petrol
petrol
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
6
-
Drive Wheels
front
front
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
6.3 l/100km
6.2 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
45 l
45 l
CO2 Emissions
149 g/km
148 g/km
Dimensions
Length
3987 mm
4110 mm
Width
1733- mm
1790 mm
Height
1602 mm
1610 mm
Wheelbase
2540 mm
2500 mm
Ground Clearance
180 mm
190 mm
Kerb Weight
1094 / 1126 Kg
1197 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
315 l
385 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
-
1100 Kg
Load Capacity
385 lkg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
2
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
—
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
—
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
—
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
—
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5
5
Warranty Distance
100000 Km
unlimited Km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
2yr
3yr
Service Plan Distance
30000km
45000km
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
KIA Sonet
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Sonet
Fuel Economy
Sonet
Value
C3
Practicality
Sonet
Citroen C3
+Lower starting price (R317 900)
-Higher fuel consumption (6.3 l/100km)
-Less power than rival (81 kW vs 85 kW)
KIA Sonet
+More powerful engine (85 kW)
+Better fuel economy (6.2 l/100km)
+Higher towing capacity (1100 Kg)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the C3 or Sonet?
The C3 uses 6.3 l/100km and the Sonet uses 6.2 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Sonet is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the C3 or Sonet?
The C3 produces 81 kW and 205 Nm of torque while the Sonet delivers 85 kW and 144 Nm of torque. The Sonet is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the C3 and Sonet?
The C3 starts from R317 900 and the Sonet from R391 995. The C3 is cheaper by R74 095 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the C3 or Sonet?
The C3 has a braked towing capacity of 0 Kg and the Sonet can tow 1100 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the C3 or the Sonet?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Citroen C3 Variants

All C3 Specs →

KIA Sonet Variants

All Sonet Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor