Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Citroen C3
1.2 HOLA F/C P/V
vs
2024 KIA Sonet
1.5 EX+ CVT

From R242 500 vs From R454 995

Citroen C3
Citroen C3
1.2 HOLA F/C P/V
From R242 500
View Full Specs →
VS
KIA Sonet
KIA Sonet
1.5 EX+ CVT
From R454 995
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
60 kW
85 kW
Torque
115 Nm
144 Nm
Fuel
5.6 l/100km
6.2 l/100km
Towing
-
1100 Kg
0-100 km/h
—
10.3 s
Engine
1199 cc
1497 cc

Choosing between the Citroen C3 and the KIA Sonet is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Citroen C3 delivers 60 kW while the KIA Sonet produces 85 kW. On fuel, the C3 returns 5.6 l/100km while the Sonet uses 6.2 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R242 500 for the C3 and R454 995 for the Sonet. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Citroen C31.2 HOLA F/C P/V 2026 - From R242 500
KIA Sonet1.5 EX+ CVT 2024 - From R454 995
Performance
Power Output
60 kW
85 kW
Torque
115 Nm
144 Nm
0-100 kph
—
10.3 s
Top Speed
-
175 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1199 cc
1497 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
3
4
Fuel Type
petrol
petrol
Transmission
manual
automatic
Number of Gears
5
-
Drive Wheels
front
front
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
5.6 l/100km
6.2 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
45 l
45 l
CO2 Emissions
133 g/km
148 g/km
Dimensions
Length
3981 mm
4110 mm
Width
1733- mm
1790 mm
Height
1599 mm
1610 mm
Wheelbase
2540 mm
2500 mm
Ground Clearance
180 mm
190 mm
Kerb Weight
988 / 1009 Kg
1197 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
2
5
Load Volume
—
385 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
-
1100 Kg
Load Capacity
386 lkg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
—
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
—
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
—
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
—
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
—
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5
5
Warranty Distance
100000 Km
unlimited Km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
2yr
3yr
Service Plan Distance
30000km
45000km
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Sonet
Fuel Economy
C3
Value
C3
Practicality
Sonet
Citroen C3
+Better fuel economy (5.6 l/100km)
+Lower starting price (R242 500)
-Less power than rival (60 kW vs 85 kW)
KIA Sonet
+More powerful engine (85 kW)
+Higher towing capacity (1100 Kg)
-Higher fuel consumption (6.2 l/100km)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the C3 or Sonet?
The C3 uses 5.6 l/100km and the Sonet uses 6.2 l/100km on the combined cycle. The C3 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the C3 or Sonet?
The C3 produces 60 kW and 115 Nm of torque while the Sonet delivers 85 kW and 144 Nm of torque. The Sonet is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the C3 and Sonet?
The C3 starts from R242 500 and the Sonet from R454 995. The C3 is cheaper by R212 495 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the C3 or Sonet?
The C3 has a braked towing capacity of 0 Kg and the Sonet can tow 1100 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the C3 or the Sonet?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Citroen C3 Variants

All C3 Specs →

KIA Sonet Variants

All Sonet Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor