Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Changan UNI-S
1.5t CS
vs
2024 KIA Sonet
1.5 LX CVT

From R389 900 vs From R391 995

Changan UNI-S
Changan UNI-S
1.5t CS
From R389 900
View Full Specs →
VS
KIA Sonet
KIA Sonet
1.5 LX CVT
From R391 995
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
138 kW
85 kW
Torque
300 Nm
144 Nm
Fuel
7.0 l/100km
6.2 l/100km
Towing
—
1100 Kg
0-100 km/h
—
10.3 s
Engine
1494 cc
1497 cc

Choosing between the Changan UNI-S and the KIA Sonet is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Changan UNI-S delivers 138 kW while the KIA Sonet produces 85 kW. On fuel, the UNI-S returns 7.0 l/100km while the Sonet uses 6.2 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R389 900 for the UNI-S and R391 995 for the Sonet. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Changan UNI-S1.5t CS 2026 - From R389 900
KIA Sonet1.5 LX CVT 2024 - From R391 995
Performance
Power Output
138 kW
85 kW
Torque
300 Nm
144 Nm
0-100 kph
—
10.3 s
Top Speed
190 Km/h
175 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1494 cc
1497 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
petrol
petrol
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
7
-
Drive Wheels
front
front
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
7.0 l/100km
6.2 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
51 l
45 l
CO2 Emissions
179 g/km
148 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4539 mm
4110 mm
Width
1865 mm
1790 mm
Height
1680 mm
1610 mm
Wheelbase
2656 mm
2500 mm
Ground Clearance
167 mm
190 mm
Kerb Weight
1505 Kg
1197 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
475 l
385 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
—
1100 Kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
—
Airbag Count
4
2
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
—
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
—
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
—
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
—
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5
5
Warranty Distance
150000 Km
unlimited Km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
5yr
3yr
Service Plan Distance
90000km
45000km
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
KIA Sonet
2 / 4 categories
Performance
UNI-S
Fuel Economy
Sonet
Value
Tied
Practicality
Sonet
Changan UNI-S
+More powerful engine (138 kW)
+Lower starting price (R389 900)
-Higher fuel consumption (7.0 l/100km)
KIA Sonet
+Better fuel economy (6.2 l/100km)
-Less power than rival (85 kW vs 138 kW)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the UNI-S or Sonet?
The UNI-S uses 7.0 l/100km and the Sonet uses 6.2 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Sonet is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the UNI-S or Sonet?
The UNI-S produces 138 kW and 300 Nm of torque while the Sonet delivers 85 kW and 144 Nm of torque. The UNI-S is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the UNI-S and Sonet?
The UNI-S starts from R389 900 and the Sonet from R391 995, a difference of just R2 095, which is negligible. At this price point the two are essentially tied on starting price. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the UNI-S or Sonet?
The UNI-S has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Sonet can tow 1100 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the UNI-S or the Sonet?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Changan UNI-S Variants

All UNI-S Specs →

KIA Sonet Variants

All Sonet Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor