Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Changan UNI-S
1.5t CE
vs
2008 Suzuki Jimny
1.3

From R469 900 vs From R184 900

Changan UNI-S
Changan UNI-S
1.5t CE
From R469 900
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Suzuki Jimny
Suzuki Jimny
1.3
From R184 900
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
138 kW
63kW@6000
Torque
300 Nm
110Nm@4100
Fuel
7.0 l/100km
7.2L/100km
Towing
—
-
0-100 km/h
—
14.1s
Engine
1494 cc
1328cc

Choosing between the Changan UNI-S and the Suzuki Jimny is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Changan UNI-S delivers 138 kW while the Suzuki Jimny produces 63kW@6000. On fuel, the UNI-S returns 7.0 l/100km while the Jimny uses 7.2L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R469 900 for the UNI-S and R184 900 for the Jimny. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Changan UNI-S1.5t CE 2026 - From R469 900
Suzuki Jimny1.3 2008 - From R184 900
Performance
Power Output
138 kW
63kW@6000
Torque
300 Nm
110Nm@4100
0-100 kph
—
14.1s
Top Speed
190 Km/h
140km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1494 cc
1328cc
Engine Layout
inline
LONGITUDINAL INLINE 4
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
petrol
UNLEADED
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
MANUAL
Number of Gears
7
5
Drive Wheels
front
ALL
Full Time 4x4
—
✗
Low Range
—
✓ Standard
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
7.0 l/100km
7.2L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
-
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
-
Fuel Tank Capacity
51 l
40L
CO2 Emissions
179 g/km
171g/km
Dimensions
Length
4539 mm
3645mm
Width
1865 mm
1600mm
Height
1680 mm
1705mm
Wheelbase
2656 mm
2250mm
Ground Clearance
167 mm
190mm
Kerb Weight
1505 Kg
1070kg
Doors
5
3
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
475 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
—
-
Load Capacity
—
816kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✗
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✗
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✗
Airbag Count
6
2
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✗
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✗
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✗
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
-
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✗
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✗
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✗
Park Distance Front
—
✗
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✗
Heated Seats
—
✗
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✗
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5
36
Warranty Distance
150000 Km
100000km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
S
Service Plan Years
5yr
—
Service Plan Distance
90000km
—
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Changan UNI-S
2 / 4 categories
Performance
UNI-S
Fuel Economy
UNI-S
Value
Jimny
Practicality
Tied
Changan UNI-S
+Better fuel economy (7.0 l/100km)
+Factory service plan included
-Higher starting price
Suzuki Jimny
+Lower starting price (R184 900)
-Higher fuel consumption (7.2L/100km)
-No factory service plan
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the UNI-S or Jimny?
The UNI-S uses 7.0 l/100km and the Jimny uses 7.2L/100km on the combined cycle. The UNI-S is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the UNI-S or Jimny?
The UNI-S produces 138 kW and 300 Nm of torque while the Jimny delivers 63kW@6000 and 110Nm@4100 of torque. The UNI-S is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the UNI-S and Jimny?
The UNI-S starts from R469 900 and the Jimny from R184 900. The Jimny is cheaper by R285 000 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the UNI-S or Jimny?
The UNI-S has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Jimny can tow 0kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the UNI-S or the Jimny?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Changan UNI-S Variants

All UNI-S Specs →

Suzuki Jimny Variants

All Jimny Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor