Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 Changan Hunter
2.0t REEV CE P/U D/C A/T
vs
2024 Peugeot Landtrek
1.9d Allure P/U D/C A/T

From R799 900 vs From R666 900

Changan Hunter
Changan Hunter
2.0t REEV CE P/U D/C A/T
From R799 900
View Full Specs →
VS
Peugeot Landtrek
Peugeot Landtrek
1.9d Allure P/U D/C A/T
From R666 900
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
200 kW
110 kW
Torque
470 Nm
350 Nm
Fuel
—
8.9 l/100km
Towing
2200 Kg
3000 Kg
0-100 km/h
—
14.9 s
Engine
electric + range-extender cc
1910 cc

Choosing between the Changan Hunter and the Peugeot Landtrek is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Changan Hunter delivers 200 kW while the Peugeot Landtrek produces 110 kW. Pricing starts at R799 900 for the Hunter and R666 900 for the Landtrek. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Changan Hunter2.0t REEV CE P/U D/C A/T 2025 - From R799 900
Peugeot Landtrek1.9d Allure P/U D/C A/T 2024 - From R666 900
Performance
Power Output
200 kW
110 kW
Torque
470 Nm
350 Nm
0-100 kph
—
14.9 s
Top Speed
-
172 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
electric + range-extender cc
1910 cc
Engine Layout
—
inline
Cylinders
—
4
Fuel Type
electric + petrol range-extender
diesel
Forced Induction Device
—
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
-
6
Drive Wheels
all
rear
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
—
8.9 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
31.2 kWh (+ 70 litre for range extender
80 l
CO2 Emissions
—
235 g/km
Dimensions
Length
5380 mm
5330 mm
Width
1980 mm
1963-2221 mm
Height
1875 mm
1897 mm
Wheelbase
3180 mm
3180 mm
Ground Clearance
195-220 mm
235 mm
Kerb Weight
2360 Kg
1965 Kg
Doors
4
4
Seats
5
5
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2200 Kg
3000 Kg
Load Capacity
1000 lkg
1100 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5
5
Warranty Distance
150000 Km
100000 Km
Service Plan
—
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
—
5yr
Service Plan Distance
—
100000km
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Peugeot Landtrek
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Hunter
Fuel Economy
Tied
Value
Landtrek
Practicality
Landtrek
Changan Hunter
+More powerful engine (200 kW)
-Higher starting price
-No factory service plan
Peugeot Landtrek
+Lower starting price (R666 900)
+Higher towing capacity (3000 Kg)
+Factory service plan included
-Less power than rival (110 kW vs 200 kW)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which has more power, the Hunter or Landtrek?
The Hunter produces 200 kW and 470 Nm of torque while the Landtrek delivers 110 kW and 350 Nm of torque. The Hunter is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Hunter and Landtrek?
The Hunter starts from R799 900 and the Landtrek from R666 900. The Landtrek is cheaper by R133 000 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Hunter or Landtrek?
The Hunter has a braked towing capacity of 2200 Kg and the Landtrek can tow 3000 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Hunter or the Landtrek?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Changan Hunter Variants

All Hunter Specs →

Peugeot Landtrek Variants

All Landtrek Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor