Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 Changan Hunter
2.0t REEV CE P/U D/C A/T
vs
2022 Isuzu D-Max GEN 6
D-MAX 250c S/C P/U

From R799 900 vs From R373 750

Changan Hunter
Changan Hunter
2.0t REEV CE P/U D/C A/T
From R799 900
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Isuzu D-Max GEN 6
Isuzu D-Max GEN 6
D-MAX 250c S/C P/U
From R373 750
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
200 kW
58 kW
Torque
470 Nm
176 Nm
Fuel
—
7.9 l/100km
Towing
2200 Kg
1600 Kg
Engine
electric + range-extender cc
2499 cc

Choosing between the Changan Hunter and the Isuzu D-Max GEN 6 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Changan Hunter delivers 200 kW while the Isuzu D-Max GEN 6 produces 58 kW. Pricing starts at R799 900 for the Hunter and R373 750 for the D-Max GEN 6. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Changan Hunter2.0t REEV CE P/U D/C A/T 2025 - From R799 900
Isuzu D-Max GEN 6D-MAX 250c S/C P/U 2022 - From R373 750
Performance
Power Output
200 kW
58 kW
Torque
470 Nm
176 Nm
Top Speed
-
-
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
electric + range-extender cc
2499 cc
Engine Layout
—
inline
Cylinders
—
4
Fuel Type
electric + petrol range-extender
diesel
Forced Induction Device
—
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
manual
Number of Gears
-
5
Drive Wheels
all
rear
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
—
7.9 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
31.2 kWh (+ 70 litre for range extender
80 l
CO2 Emissions
—
208 g/km
Dimensions
Length
5380 mm
5218 mm
Width
1980 mm
1860-2132 mm
Height
1875 mm
1690 mm
Wheelbase
3180 mm
3095 mm
Ground Clearance
195-220 mm
200 mm
Kerb Weight
2360 Kg
1620 Kg
Doors
4
2
Seats
5
3
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2200 Kg
1600 Kg
Load Capacity
1000 lkg
1186 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
—
EBD
✓ Standard
—
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
—
Traction Control
✓ Standard
—
Airbag Count
6
2
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
—
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
—
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
—
Climate Control
✓ Standard
—
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
—
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
—
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5
5
Warranty Distance
150000 Km
120000 Km
Service Plan
—
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
—
5yr
Service Plan Distance
—
90000km
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Changan Hunter
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Hunter
Fuel Economy
Tied
Value
D-Max GEN 6
Practicality
Hunter
Changan Hunter
+More powerful engine (200 kW)
+Higher towing capacity (2200 Kg)
-Higher starting price
-No factory service plan
Isuzu D-Max GEN 6
+Lower starting price (R373 750)
+Factory service plan included
-Less power than rival (58 kW vs 200 kW)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which has more power, the Hunter or D-Max GEN 6?
The Hunter produces 200 kW and 470 Nm of torque while the D-Max GEN 6 delivers 58 kW and 176 Nm of torque. The Hunter is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Hunter and D-Max GEN 6?
The Hunter starts from R799 900 and the D-Max GEN 6 from R373 750. The D-Max GEN 6 is cheaper by R426 150 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Hunter or D-Max GEN 6?
The Hunter has a braked towing capacity of 2200 Kg and the D-Max GEN 6 can tow 1600 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Hunter or the D-Max GEN 6?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Changan Hunter Variants

All Hunter Specs →

Isuzu D-Max GEN 6 Variants

All D-Max GEN 6 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor