Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 Changan Hunter
2.0t REEV CE P/U D/C A/T
vs
2025 GWM P500
2.4td Luxury 4x4 A/T D/C P/U

From R799 900 vs From R799 900

Changan Hunter
Changan Hunter
2.0t REEV CE P/U D/C A/T
From R799 900
View Full Specs →
VS
GWM P500
GWM P500
2.4td Luxury 4x4 A/T D/C P/U
From R799 900
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
200 kW
135 kW
Torque
470 Nm
480 Nm
Fuel
—
8.6 l/100km
Towing
2200 Kg
3500 Kg
Engine
electric + range-extender cc
2370 cc

Choosing between the Changan Hunter and the GWM P500 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Changan Hunter delivers 200 kW while the GWM P500 produces 135 kW. Pricing starts at R799 900 for the Hunter and R799 900 for the P500. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Changan Hunter2.0t REEV CE P/U D/C A/T 2025 - From R799 900
GWM P5002.4td Luxury 4x4 A/T D/C P/U 2025 - From R799 900
Performance
Power Output
200 kW
135 kW
Torque
470 Nm
480 Nm
Top Speed
-
-
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
electric + range-extender cc
2370 cc
Engine Layout
—
inline
Cylinders
—
4
Fuel Type
electric + petrol range-extender
diesel
Forced Induction Device
—
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
-
9
Drive Wheels
all
all
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
—
✓ Standard
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
—
8.6 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
31.2 kWh (+ 70 litre for range extender
78 l
CO2 Emissions
—
226 g/km
Dimensions
Length
5380 mm
5445 mm
Width
1980 mm
1991 mm
Height
1875 mm
1924 mm
Wheelbase
3180 mm
3350 mm
Ground Clearance
195-220 mm
224 mm
Kerb Weight
2360 Kg
2489 Kg
Doors
4
4
Seats
5
5
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2200 Kg
3500 Kg
Load Capacity
1000 lkg
821 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
7
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
—
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5
7
Warranty Distance
150000 Km
200000 Km
Service Plan
—
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
—
7yr
Service Plan Distance
—
75000km
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
1 / 4 categories
Performance
Hunter
Fuel Economy
Tied
Value
Tied
Practicality
P500
Changan Hunter
+More powerful engine (200 kW)
-No factory service plan
GWM P500
+Higher towing capacity (3500 Kg)
+Factory service plan included
-Less power than rival (135 kW vs 200 kW)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which has more power, the Hunter or P500?
The Hunter produces 200 kW and 470 Nm of torque while the P500 delivers 135 kW and 480 Nm of torque. The Hunter is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Hunter and P500?
The Hunter starts from R799 900 and the P500 from R799 900, a difference of just R0, which is negligible. At this price point the two are essentially tied on starting price. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Hunter or P500?
The Hunter has a braked towing capacity of 2200 Kg and the P500 can tow 3500 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Hunter or the P500?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Changan Hunter Variants

All Hunter Specs →

GWM P500 Variants

All P500 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor