Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 Changan Hunter
2.0t REEV CE P/U D/C A/T
vs
2025 GWM P300
2.0td SX 4x4 D/C P/U

From R799 900 vs From R499 950

Changan Hunter
Changan Hunter
2.0t REEV CE P/U D/C A/T
From R799 900
View Full Specs →
VS
GWM P300
GWM P300
2.0td SX 4x4 D/C P/U
From R499 950
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
200 kW
120 kW
Torque
470 Nm
400 Nm
Fuel
—
10.0 l/100km
Towing
2200 Kg
2250 Kg
Engine
electric + range-extender cc
1996 cc

Choosing between the Changan Hunter and the GWM P300 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Changan Hunter delivers 200 kW while the GWM P300 produces 120 kW. Pricing starts at R799 900 for the Hunter and R499 950 for the P300. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Changan Hunter2.0t REEV CE P/U D/C A/T 2025 - From R799 900
GWM P3002.0td SX 4x4 D/C P/U 2025 - From R499 950
Performance
Power Output
200 kW
120 kW
Torque
470 Nm
400 Nm
Top Speed
-
-
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
electric + range-extender cc
1996 cc
Engine Layout
—
inline
Cylinders
—
4
Fuel Type
electric + petrol range-extender
diesel
Forced Induction Device
—
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
manual
Number of Gears
-
6
Drive Wheels
all
all
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
—
✓ Standard
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
—
10.0 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
31.2 kWh (+ 70 litre for range extender
78 l
CO2 Emissions
—
261 g/km
Dimensions
Length
5380 mm
5413 mm
Width
1980 mm
1883 mm
Height
1875 mm
1882 mm
Wheelbase
3180 mm
3230 mm
Ground Clearance
195-220 mm
227 mm
Kerb Weight
2360 Kg
2030 Kg
Doors
4
4
Seats
5
5
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2200 Kg
2250 Kg
Load Capacity
1000 lkg
1050 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
4
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
—
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
—
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5
7
Warranty Distance
150000 Km
200000 Km
Service Plan
—
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
—
7yr
Service Plan Distance
—
75000km
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
GWM P300
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Hunter
Fuel Economy
Tied
Value
P300
Practicality
P300
Changan Hunter
+More powerful engine (200 kW)
-Higher starting price
-No factory service plan
GWM P300
+Lower starting price (R499 950)
+Higher towing capacity (2250 Kg)
+Factory service plan included
-Less power than rival (120 kW vs 200 kW)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which has more power, the Hunter or P300?
The Hunter produces 200 kW and 470 Nm of torque while the P300 delivers 120 kW and 400 Nm of torque. The Hunter is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Hunter and P300?
The Hunter starts from R799 900 and the P300 from R499 950. The P300 is cheaper by R299 950 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Hunter or P300?
The Hunter has a braked towing capacity of 2200 Kg and the P300 can tow 2250 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Hunter or the P300?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Changan Hunter Variants

All Hunter Specs →

GWM P300 Variants

All P300 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor