Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 Changan Hunter
2.0t REEV CE P/U D/C A/T
vs
2026 Ford Ranger
2.3 Sport A/T D/C P/U

From R799 900 vs From R844 900

Changan Hunter
Changan Hunter
2.0t REEV CE P/U D/C A/T
From R799 900
View Full Specs →
VS
Ford Ranger
Ford Ranger
2.3 Sport A/T D/C P/U
From R844 900
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
200 kW
222 kW
Torque
470 Nm
452 Nm
Fuel
—
9.3 l/100km
Towing
2200 Kg
3500 Kg
Engine
electric + range-extender cc
2261 cc

Choosing between the Changan Hunter and the Ford Ranger is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Changan Hunter delivers 200 kW while the Ford Ranger produces 222 kW. Pricing starts at R799 900 for the Hunter and R844 900 for the Ranger. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Changan Hunter2.0t REEV CE P/U D/C A/T 2025 - From R799 900
Ford Ranger2.3 Sport A/T D/C P/U 2026 - From R844 900
Performance
Power Output
200 kW
222 kW
Torque
470 Nm
452 Nm
Top Speed
-
-
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
electric + range-extender cc
2261 cc
Engine Layout
—
inline
Cylinders
—
4
Fuel Type
electric + petrol range-extender
petrol
Forced Induction Device
—
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
-
10
Drive Wheels
all
rear
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
—
9.3 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
31.2 kWh (+ 70 litre for range extender
80 l
CO2 Emissions
—
213 g/km
Dimensions
Length
5380 mm
5350 mm
Width
1980 mm
2015-2208 mm
Height
1875 mm
1886 mm
Wheelbase
3180 mm
3270 mm
Ground Clearance
195-220 mm
237 mm
Kerb Weight
2360 Kg
2055 Kg
Doors
4
4
Seats
5
5
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2200 Kg
3500 Kg
Load Capacity
1000 lkg
1045 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
7
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
—
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
—
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
—
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5
4
Warranty Distance
150000 Km
120000 Km
Service Plan
—
Optional
Service Plan Years
—
6yr
Service Plan Distance
—
90000km
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Ford Ranger
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Ranger
Fuel Economy
Tied
Value
Hunter
Practicality
Ranger
Changan Hunter
+Lower starting price (R799 900)
-Less power than rival (200 kW vs 222 kW)
Ford Ranger
+More powerful engine (222 kW)
+Higher towing capacity (3500 Kg)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which has more power, the Hunter or Ranger?
The Hunter produces 200 kW and 470 Nm of torque while the Ranger delivers 222 kW and 452 Nm of torque. The Ranger is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Hunter and Ranger?
The Hunter starts from R799 900 and the Ranger from R844 900. The Hunter is cheaper by R45 000 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Hunter or Ranger?
The Hunter has a braked towing capacity of 2200 Kg and the Ranger can tow 3500 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Hunter or the Ranger?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Changan Hunter Variants

All Hunter Specs →

Ford Ranger Variants

All Ranger Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor