Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 Changan Hunter
2.0d CS P/U D/C
vs
2024 Peugeot Landtrek
1.9d Professional P/U D/C

From R449 900 vs From R463 900

Changan Hunter
Changan Hunter
2.0d CS P/U D/C
From R449 900
View Full Specs →
VS
Peugeot Landtrek
Peugeot Landtrek
1.9d Professional P/U D/C
From R463 900
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
110 kW
110 kW
Torque
350 Nm
350 Nm
Fuel
7.8 l/100km
7.1 l/100km
Towing
2000 Kg
3000 Kg
Engine
1910 cc
1910 cc

Choosing between the Changan Hunter and the Peugeot Landtrek is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Changan Hunter delivers 110 kW while the Peugeot Landtrek produces 110 kW. On fuel, the Hunter returns 7.8 l/100km while the Landtrek uses 7.1 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R449 900 for the Hunter and R463 900 for the Landtrek. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Changan Hunter2.0d CS P/U D/C 2025 - From R449 900
Peugeot Landtrek1.9d Professional P/U D/C 2024 - From R463 900
Performance
Power Output
110 kW
110 kW
Torque
350 Nm
350 Nm
Top Speed
-
-
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1910 cc
1910 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
diesel
diesel
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
manual
manual
Number of Gears
6
6
Drive Wheels
rear
rear
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
7.8 l/100km
7.1 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
80 l
80 l
CO2 Emissions
197 g/km
186 g/km
Dimensions
Length
5330 mm
5330 mm
Width
1930 mm
1963-2221 mm
Height
1875 mm
1897 mm
Wheelbase
3180 mm
3180 mm
Ground Clearance
226 mm
214 mm
Kerb Weight
1950 Kg
1950 Kg
Doors
4
4
Seats
5
5
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2000 Kg
3000 Kg
Load Capacity
1100 lkg
1100 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
—
Traction Control
✓ Standard
—
Airbag Count
4
2
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
—
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
—
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5
5
Warranty Distance
150000 Km
100000 Km
Service Plan
—
Optional
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Peugeot Landtrek
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Tied
Fuel Economy
Landtrek
Value
Hunter
Practicality
Landtrek
Changan Hunter
+Lower starting price (R449 900)
-Higher fuel consumption (7.8 l/100km)
Peugeot Landtrek
+Better fuel economy (7.1 l/100km)
+Higher towing capacity (3000 Kg)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Hunter or Landtrek?
The Hunter uses 7.8 l/100km and the Landtrek uses 7.1 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Landtrek is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Hunter or Landtrek?
The Hunter produces 110 kW and 350 Nm of torque while the Landtrek delivers 110 kW and 350 Nm of torque. They produce closely matched power outputs.
What is the price difference between the Hunter and Landtrek?
The Hunter starts from R449 900 and the Landtrek from R463 900. The Hunter is cheaper by R14 000 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Hunter or Landtrek?
The Hunter has a braked towing capacity of 2000 Kg and the Landtrek can tow 3000 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Hunter or the Landtrek?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Changan Hunter Variants

All Hunter Specs →

Peugeot Landtrek Variants

All Landtrek Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor