Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 Changan Hunter
2.0d CS P/U D/C
vs
2026 Isuzu D-Max GEN 6

From R449 900 vs From R379 400

Changan Hunter
Changan Hunter
2.0d CS P/U D/C
From R449 900
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Isuzu D-Max GEN 6
Isuzu D-Max GEN 6
From R379 400
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
110 kW
58 kW
Torque
350 Nm
176 Nm
Fuel
7.8 l/100km
7.9 l/100km
Towing
2000 Kg
1600 Kg
Engine
1910 cc
2499 cc

Choosing between the Changan Hunter and the Isuzu D-Max GEN 6 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Changan Hunter delivers 110 kW while the Isuzu D-Max GEN 6 produces 58 kW. On fuel, the Hunter returns 7.8 l/100km while the D-Max GEN 6 uses 7.9 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R449 900 for the Hunter and R379 400 for the D-Max GEN 6. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Changan Hunter2.0d CS P/U D/C 2025 - From R449 900
Isuzu D-Max GEN 62026 - From R379 400
Performance
Power Output
110 kW
58 kW
Torque
350 Nm
176 Nm
Top Speed
-
-
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1910 cc
2499 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
diesel
diesel
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
manual
manual
Number of Gears
6
5
Drive Wheels
rear
rear
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
7.8 l/100km
7.9 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
80 l
80 l
CO2 Emissions
197 g/km
208 g/km
Dimensions
Length
5330 mm
5218 mm
Width
1930 mm
1860-2132 mm
Height
1875 mm
1690 mm
Wheelbase
3180 mm
3095 mm
Ground Clearance
226 mm
200 mm
Kerb Weight
1950 Kg
1620 Kg
Doors
4
2
Seats
5
3
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2000 Kg
1600 Kg
Load Capacity
1100 lkg
1186 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
—
EBD
✓ Standard
—
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
—
Traction Control
✓ Standard
—
Airbag Count
4
2
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
—
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
—
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
—
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
—
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5
5
Warranty Distance
150000 Km
120000 Km
Service Plan
—
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
—
6yr
Service Plan Distance
—
90000km
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Changan Hunter
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Hunter
Fuel Economy
Hunter
Value
D-Max GEN 6
Practicality
Hunter
Changan Hunter
+More powerful engine (110 kW)
+Better fuel economy (7.8 l/100km)
+Higher towing capacity (2000 Kg)
-Higher starting price
-No factory service plan
Isuzu D-Max GEN 6
+Lower starting price (R379 400)
+Factory service plan included
-Higher fuel consumption (7.9 l/100km)
-Less power than rival (58 kW vs 110 kW)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Hunter or D-Max GEN 6?
The Hunter uses 7.8 l/100km and the D-Max GEN 6 uses 7.9 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Hunter is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Hunter or D-Max GEN 6?
The Hunter produces 110 kW and 350 Nm of torque while the D-Max GEN 6 delivers 58 kW and 176 Nm of torque. The Hunter is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Hunter and D-Max GEN 6?
The Hunter starts from R449 900 and the D-Max GEN 6 from R379 400. The D-Max GEN 6 is cheaper by R70 500 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Hunter or D-Max GEN 6?
The Hunter has a braked towing capacity of 2000 Kg and the D-Max GEN 6 can tow 1600 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Hunter or the D-Max GEN 6?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Changan Hunter Variants

All Hunter Specs →

Isuzu D-Max GEN 6 Variants

All D-Max GEN 6 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor