Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 Changan Hunter
2.0d CE 4x4 P/U D/C A/T
vs
2024 Toyota Hilux
2.4 GD-6 RB Raider A/T P/U S/C

From R569 900 vs From R572 500

Changan Hunter
Changan Hunter
2.0d CE 4x4 P/U D/C A/T
From R569 900
View Full Specs →
VS
Toyota Hilux
Toyota Hilux
2.4 GD-6 RB Raider A/T P/U S/C
From R572 500
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
110 kW
110 kW
Torque
350 Nm
400 Nm
Fuel
9.1 l/100km
—
Towing
2000 Kg
2750 Kg
Engine
1910 cc
2393 cc

Choosing between the Changan Hunter and the Toyota Hilux is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Changan Hunter delivers 110 kW while the Toyota Hilux produces 110 kW. Pricing starts at R569 900 for the Hunter and R572 500 for the Hilux. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Changan Hunter2.0d CE 4x4 P/U D/C A/T 2025 - From R569 900
Toyota Hilux2.4 GD-6 RB Raider A/T P/U S/C 2024 - From R572 500
Performance
Power Output
110 kW
110 kW
Torque
350 Nm
400 Nm
Top Speed
-
170 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1910 cc
2393 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
diesel
diesel
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
6
6
Drive Wheels
all
rear
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
—
Low Range
✓ Standard
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
9.1 l/100km
—
Fuel Tank Capacity
80 l
80 l
CO2 Emissions
239 g/km
—
Dimensions
Length
5330 mm
5325 mm
Width
1930 mm
1855 mm
Height
1875 mm
1795 mm
Wheelbase
3180 mm
3085 mm
Ground Clearance
226 mm
269 mm
Kerb Weight
2060 Kg
1714 Kg
Doors
4
2
Seats
5
2
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2000 Kg
2750 Kg
Load Capacity
1000 lkg
930 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
7
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
—
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5
3
Warranty Distance
150000 Km
100000 Km
Service Plan
—
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
—
9 servicesyr
Service Plan Distance
—
90000km
Service Intervals
15000
10000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Toyota Hilux
1 / 4 categories
Performance
Tied
Fuel Economy
Tied
Value
Tied
Practicality
Hilux
Changan Hunter
+Lower starting price (R569 900)
-No factory service plan
Toyota Hilux
+Higher towing capacity (2750 Kg)
+Factory service plan included
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which has more power, the Hunter or Hilux?
The Hunter produces 110 kW and 350 Nm of torque while the Hilux delivers 110 kW and 400 Nm of torque. They produce closely matched power outputs.
What is the price difference between the Hunter and Hilux?
The Hunter starts from R569 900 and the Hilux from R572 500, a difference of just R2 600, which is negligible. At this price point the two are essentially tied on starting price. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Hunter or Hilux?
The Hunter has a braked towing capacity of 2000 Kg and the Hilux can tow 2750 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Hunter or the Hilux?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Changan Hunter Variants

All Hunter Specs →

Toyota Hilux Variants

All Hilux Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor