Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 Changan Hunter
2.0d CE 4x4 P/U D/C A/T
vs
2026 Isuzu D-Max
1.9 DDI HR S/C P/U

From R569 900 vs From R463 860

Changan Hunter
Changan Hunter
2.0d CE 4x4 P/U D/C A/T
From R569 900
View Full Specs →
VS
Isuzu D-Max
Isuzu D-Max
1.9 DDI HR S/C P/U
From R463 860
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
110 kW
110 kW
Torque
350 Nm
350 Nm
Fuel
9.1 l/100km
7.3 l/100km
Towing
2000 Kg
2100 Kg
Engine
1910 cc
1898 cc

Choosing between the Changan Hunter and the Isuzu D-Max is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Changan Hunter delivers 110 kW while the Isuzu D-Max produces 110 kW. On fuel, the Hunter returns 9.1 l/100km while the D-Max uses 7.3 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R569 900 for the Hunter and R463 860 for the D-Max. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Changan Hunter2.0d CE 4x4 P/U D/C A/T 2025 - From R569 900
Isuzu D-Max1.9 DDI HR S/C P/U 2026 - From R463 860
Performance
Power Output
110 kW
110 kW
Torque
350 Nm
350 Nm
Top Speed
-
-
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1910 cc
1898 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
diesel
diesel
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
manual
Number of Gears
6
6
Drive Wheels
all
rear
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
—
Low Range
✓ Standard
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
9.1 l/100km
7.3 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
80 l
76 l
CO2 Emissions
239 g/km
190 g/km
Dimensions
Length
5330 mm
5325 mm
Width
1930 mm
1870 mm
Height
1875 mm
1765 mm
Wheelbase
3180 mm
3125 mm
Ground Clearance
226 mm
227 mm
Kerb Weight
2060 Kg
1675 Kg
Doors
4
2
Seats
5
3
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2000 Kg
2100 Kg
Load Capacity
1000 lkg
1265 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
2
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
—
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
—
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
—
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5
5
Warranty Distance
150000 Km
120000 Km
Service Plan
—
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
—
6yr
Service Plan Distance
—
90000km
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Isuzu D-Max
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Tied
Fuel Economy
D-Max
Value
D-Max
Practicality
Hunter
Changan Hunter
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (9.1 l/100km)
-Higher starting price
-No factory service plan
Isuzu D-Max
+Better fuel economy (7.3 l/100km)
+Lower starting price (R463 860)
+Higher towing capacity (2100 Kg)
+Factory service plan included
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Hunter or D-Max?
The Hunter uses 9.1 l/100km and the D-Max uses 7.3 l/100km on the combined cycle. The D-Max is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Hunter or D-Max?
The Hunter produces 110 kW and 350 Nm of torque while the D-Max delivers 110 kW and 350 Nm of torque. They produce closely matched power outputs.
What is the price difference between the Hunter and D-Max?
The Hunter starts from R569 900 and the D-Max from R463 860. The D-Max is cheaper by R106 040 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Hunter or D-Max?
The Hunter has a braked towing capacity of 2000 Kg and the D-Max can tow 2100 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Hunter or the D-Max?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Changan Hunter Variants

All Hunter Specs →

Isuzu D-Max Variants

All D-Max Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor