Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 Changan Deepal S07
Deepal S07
vs
2012 MINI Countryman
Cooper JCW

From R995 900 vs From R452 772

Changan Deepal S07
Changan Deepal S07
Deepal S07
From R995 900
View Full Specs →
VS
MINI Countryman
MINI Countryman
Cooper JCW
From R452 772
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
160 kW
160kW@6000
Torque
320 Nm
280Nm@1900
Fuel
14.2-15.8 kWh/100km l/100km
7.4L/100km
Towing
—
-
0-100 km/h
7.9 s
7s
Engine
electric cc
1598cc

Choosing between the Changan Deepal S07 and the MINI Countryman is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Changan Deepal S07 delivers 160 kW while the MINI Countryman produces 160kW@6000. On fuel, the Deepal S07 returns 14.2-15.8 kWh/100km l/100km while the Countryman uses 7.4L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R995 900 for the Deepal S07 and R452 772 for the Countryman. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Changan Deepal S07Deepal S07 2025 - From R995 900
MINI CountrymanCooper JCW 2012 - From R452 772
Performance
Power Output
160 kW
160kW@6000
Torque
320 Nm
280Nm@1900
0-100 kph
7.9 s
7s
Top Speed
-
225km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
electric cc
1598cc
Engine Layout
—
TRANSVERSE INLINE 4
Cylinders
—
4
Fuel Type
electric
UNLEADED
Transmission
automatic
MANUAL
Number of Gears
-
6
Drive Wheels
rear
FRONT
Full Time 4x4
—
✗
Low Range
—
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
14.2-15.8 kWh/100km l/100km
7.4L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
9.4L/100km
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
6.2L/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
80 kWh l
47L
CO2 Emissions
-
172g/km
Dimensions
Length
4750 mm
4133mm
Width
1930 mm
1789mm
Height
1625 mm
1561mm
Wheelbase
2900 mm
2595mm
Ground Clearance
165 mm
137mm
Kerb Weight
2100 Kg
1405kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
125 front + 445-1385 boot l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
—
-
Load Capacity
—
1170kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✗
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
Optional
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
Optional
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✗
Sunroof
✓ Standard
Optional
Heated Seats
—
Optional
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✗
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5 vehicle / 8 battery
24
Warranty Distance
150000 vehicle / 150000 battery Km
-
Service Plan
—
M
Service Intervals
15000
25000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
MINI Countryman
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Tied
Fuel Economy
Countryman
Value
Countryman
Practicality
Tied
Changan Deepal S07
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher starting price
MINI Countryman
+Lower starting price (R452 772)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (7ss)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Deepal S07 or Countryman?
The Deepal S07 uses 14.2-15.8 kWh/100km l/100km and the Countryman uses 7.4L/100km on the combined cycle. The Countryman is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Deepal S07 or Countryman?
The Deepal S07 produces 160 kW and 320 Nm of torque while the Countryman delivers 160kW@6000 and 280Nm@1900 of torque. They produce closely matched power outputs.
What is the price difference between the Deepal S07 and Countryman?
The Deepal S07 starts from R995 900 and the Countryman from R452 772. The Countryman is cheaper by R543 128 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Deepal S07 or Countryman?
The Deepal S07 has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Countryman can tow 0kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Deepal S07 or the Countryman?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

MINI Countryman Variants

All Countryman Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor