Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 Changan CS75 Pro
1.5t CS A/T (7s)
vs
2026 KIA Carens
1.5d AT LX

From R459 900 vs From R459 995

Changan CS75 Pro
Changan CS75 Pro
1.5t CS A/T (7s)
From R459 900
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
KIA Carens
KIA Carens
1.5d AT LX
From R459 995
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
138 kW
85 kW
Torque
300 Nm
250 Nm
Fuel
7.5 l/100km
5.3 l/100km
Towing
1200 Kg
—
0-100 km/h
—
13.1 s
Engine
1494 cc
1493 cc

Choosing between the Changan CS75 Pro and the KIA Carens is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Changan CS75 Pro delivers 138 kW while the KIA Carens produces 85 kW. On fuel, the CS75 Pro returns 7.5 l/100km while the Carens uses 5.3 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R459 900 for the CS75 Pro and R459 995 for the Carens. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Changan CS75 Pro1.5t CS A/T (7s) 2025 - From R459 900
KIA Carens1.5d AT LX 2026 - From R459 995
Performance
Power Output
138 kW
85 kW
Torque
300 Nm
250 Nm
0-100 kph
—
13.1 s
Top Speed
-
170 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1494 cc
1493 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
petrol
diesel
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
7
6
Drive Wheels
front
front
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
7.5 l/100km
5.3 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
55 l
45 l
CO2 Emissions
177 g/km
139 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4370 mm
4550 mm
Width
1870 mm
1800 mm
Height
1720 mm
1734 mm
Wheelbase
2786 mm
2780 mm
Ground Clearance
—
180 mm
Kerb Weight
1650 Kg
1488 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
7
7
Load Volume
230 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1200 Kg
—
Load Capacity
—
562 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
—
Airbag Count
4
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
—
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
—
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5
5
Warranty Distance
150000 Km
unlimited Km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
5yr
3yr
Service Plan Distance
90000km
45000km
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Changan CS75 Pro
2 / 4 categories
Performance
CS75 Pro
Fuel Economy
Carens
Value
Tied
Practicality
CS75 Pro
Changan CS75 Pro
+More powerful engine (138 kW)
+Lower starting price (R459 900)
-Higher fuel consumption (7.5 l/100km)
KIA Carens
+Better fuel economy (5.3 l/100km)
-Less power than rival (85 kW vs 138 kW)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the CS75 Pro or Carens?
The CS75 Pro uses 7.5 l/100km and the Carens uses 5.3 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Carens is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the CS75 Pro or Carens?
The CS75 Pro produces 138 kW and 300 Nm of torque while the Carens delivers 85 kW and 250 Nm of torque. The CS75 Pro is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the CS75 Pro and Carens?
The CS75 Pro starts from R459 900 and the Carens from R459 995, a difference of just R95, which is negligible. At this price point the two are essentially tied on starting price. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the CS75 Pro or Carens?
The CS75 Pro has a braked towing capacity of 1200 Kg and the Carens can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the CS75 Pro or the Carens?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Changan CS75 Pro Variants

All CS75 Pro Specs →

KIA Carens Variants

All Carens Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor