Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 Changan CS75 Pro
1.5t CE A/T (7s)
vs
2026 Dongfeng Vigo
Nammi06 E1

From R499 900 vs From R499 000

Changan CS75 Pro
Changan CS75 Pro
1.5t CE A/T (7s)
From R499 900
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Dongfeng Vigo
Dongfeng Vigo
Nammi06 E1
From R499 000
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
138 kW
120 kW
Torque
300 Nm
230 Nm
Fuel
7.5 l/100km
TBA l/100km
Towing
1200 Kg
—
Engine
1494 cc
electric cc

Choosing between the Changan CS75 Pro and the Dongfeng Vigo is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Changan CS75 Pro delivers 138 kW while the Dongfeng Vigo produces 120 kW. On fuel, the CS75 Pro returns 7.5 l/100km while the Vigo uses TBA l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R499 900 for the CS75 Pro and R499 000 for the Vigo. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Changan CS75 Pro1.5t CE A/T (7s) 2025 - From R499 900
Dongfeng VigoNammi06 E1 2026 - From R499 000
Performance
Power Output
138 kW
120 kW
Torque
300 Nm
230 Nm
Top Speed
-
150 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1494 cc
electric cc
Engine Layout
inline
—
Cylinders
4
—
Fuel Type
petrol
electric
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
7
-
Drive Wheels
front
front
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
7.5 l/100km
TBA l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
55 l
44.9 kWh l
CO2 Emissions
177 g/km
-
Dimensions
Length
4370 mm
4306 mm
Width
1870 mm
1868 mm
Height
1720 mm
1645 mm
Wheelbase
2786 mm
2715 mm
Kerb Weight
1650 Kg
—
Doors
5
5
Seats
7
5
Load Volume
230 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1200 Kg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
4
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
—
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
—
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
—
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5
5 vehicle / 8 battery + high voltage par
Warranty Distance
150000 Km
150000 vehicle / 200000 battery + high vkm
Service Plan
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
5yr
5yr
Service Plan Distance
90000km
100000km
Service Intervals
15000
—

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Changan CS75 Pro
2 / 4 categories
Performance
CS75 Pro
Fuel Economy
Tied
Value
Tied
Practicality
CS75 Pro
Changan CS75 Pro
+More powerful engine (138 kW)
-Higher starting price
Dongfeng Vigo
+Lower starting price (R499 000)
-Less power than rival (120 kW vs 138 kW)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the CS75 Pro or Vigo?
The CS75 Pro uses 7.5 l/100km and the Vigo uses TBA l/100km on the combined cycle. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the CS75 Pro or Vigo?
The CS75 Pro produces 138 kW and 300 Nm of torque while the Vigo delivers 120 kW and 230 Nm of torque. The CS75 Pro is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the CS75 Pro and Vigo?
The CS75 Pro starts from R499 900 and the Vigo from R499 000, a difference of just R900, which is negligible. At this price point the two are essentially tied on starting price. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the CS75 Pro or Vigo?
The CS75 Pro has a braked towing capacity of 1200 Kg and the Vigo can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the CS75 Pro or the Vigo?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Changan CS75 Pro Variants

All CS75 Pro Specs →

Dongfeng Vigo Variants

All Vigo Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor