Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 Changan Alsvin
1.5 CE A/T
vs
2025 Volkswagen Polo
1.6

From R289 900 vs From R382 600

Changan Alsvin
Changan Alsvin
1.5 CE A/T
From R289 900
View Full Specs →
VS
Volkswagen Polo
Volkswagen Polo
1.6
From R382 600
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
78 kW
81 kW
Torque
145 Nm
152 Nm
Fuel
6.9 l/100km
6.2 l/100km
Towing
750 Kg
—
0-100 km/h
—
11.2 s
Engine
1480 cc
1598 cc

Choosing between the Changan Alsvin and the Volkswagen Polo is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Changan Alsvin delivers 78 kW while the Volkswagen Polo produces 81 kW. On fuel, the Alsvin returns 6.9 l/100km while the Polo uses 6.2 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R289 900 for the Alsvin and R382 600 for the Polo. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Changan Alsvin1.5 CE A/T 2025 - From R289 900
Volkswagen Polo1.6 2025 - From R382 600
Performance
Power Output
78 kW
81 kW
Torque
145 Nm
152 Nm
0-100 kph
—
11.2 s
Top Speed
-
190 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1480 cc
1598 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
petrol
petrol
Transmission
automatic
manual
Number of Gears
5
5
Drive Wheels
front
front
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
6.9 l/100km
6.2 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
45 l
45 l
CO2 Emissions
163 g/km
147 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4390 mm
4561 mm
Width
1725 mm
1752 mm
Height
1490 mm
1507 mm
Wheelbase
2535 mm
2651 mm
Ground Clearance
—
179 mm
Kerb Weight
1069 Kg
1189 Kg
Doors
5
4
Seats
5
—
Load Volume
390 l
521 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
750 Kg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
—
✓ Standard
Traction Control
—
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
2
2
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
—
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5
3
Warranty Distance
150000 Km
120000 Km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
5yr
3yr
Service Plan Distance
75000km
45000km
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Polo
Fuel Economy
Polo
Value
Alsvin
Practicality
Alsvin
Changan Alsvin
+Lower starting price (R289 900)
-Higher fuel consumption (6.9 l/100km)
-Less power than rival (78 kW vs 81 kW)
Volkswagen Polo
+More powerful engine (81 kW)
+Better fuel economy (6.2 l/100km)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Alsvin or Polo?
The Alsvin uses 6.9 l/100km and the Polo uses 6.2 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Polo is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Alsvin or Polo?
The Alsvin produces 78 kW and 145 Nm of torque while the Polo delivers 81 kW and 152 Nm of torque. The Polo is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Alsvin and Polo?
The Alsvin starts from R289 900 and the Polo from R382 600. The Alsvin is cheaper by R92 700 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Alsvin or Polo?
The Alsvin has a braked towing capacity of 750 Kg and the Polo can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Alsvin or the Polo?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Changan Alsvin Variants

All Alsvin Specs →

Volkswagen Polo Variants

All Polo Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor