Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 Changan Alsvin
1.4 CS
vs
2025 Volkswagen Polo
1.0 TSI LIFE Tiptronic

From R238 000 vs From R447 800

Changan Alsvin
Changan Alsvin
1.4 CS
From R238 000
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Volkswagen Polo
Volkswagen Polo
1.0 TSI LIFE Tiptronic
From R447 800
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
74 kW
85 kW
Torque
135 Nm
178 Nm
Fuel
5.8 l/100km
6.3 l/100km
Towing
795 Kg
—
0-100 km/h
—
11.5 s
Engine
1370 cc
999 cc

Choosing between the Changan Alsvin and the Volkswagen Polo is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Changan Alsvin delivers 74 kW while the Volkswagen Polo produces 85 kW. On fuel, the Alsvin returns 5.8 l/100km while the Polo uses 6.3 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R238 000 for the Alsvin and R447 800 for the Polo. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Changan Alsvin1.4 CS 2025 - From R238 000
Volkswagen Polo1.0 TSI LIFE Tiptronic 2025 - From R447 800
Performance
Power Output
74 kW
85 kW
Torque
135 Nm
178 Nm
0-100 kph
—
11.5 s
Top Speed
-
190 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1370 cc
999 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
3
Fuel Type
petrol
petrol
Forced Induction Device
—
turbocharger
Transmission
manual
automatic
Number of Gears
5
6
Drive Wheels
front
front
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
5.8 l/100km
6.3 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
45 l
45 l
CO2 Emissions
137 g/km
144 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4390 mm
4561 mm
Width
1725 mm
1752 mm
Height
1490 mm
1507 mm
Wheelbase
2535 mm
2651 mm
Ground Clearance
—
179 mm
Kerb Weight
1069 Kg
1267 Kg
Doors
5
4
Seats
5
—
Load Volume
390 l
521 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
795 Kg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
—
✓ Standard
Traction Control
—
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
2
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
—
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
—
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
—
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
—
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
—
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5
3
Warranty Distance
150000 Km
120000 Km
Service Plan
—
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
—
3yr
Service Plan Distance
—
45000km
Service Intervals
—
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Changan Alsvin
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Polo
Fuel Economy
Alsvin
Value
Alsvin
Practicality
Alsvin
Changan Alsvin
+Better fuel economy (5.8 l/100km)
+Lower starting price (R238 000)
-Less power than rival (74 kW vs 85 kW)
-No factory service plan
Volkswagen Polo
+More powerful engine (85 kW)
+Factory service plan included
-Higher fuel consumption (6.3 l/100km)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Alsvin or Polo?
The Alsvin uses 5.8 l/100km and the Polo uses 6.3 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Alsvin is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Alsvin or Polo?
The Alsvin produces 74 kW and 135 Nm of torque while the Polo delivers 85 kW and 178 Nm of torque. The Polo is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Alsvin and Polo?
The Alsvin starts from R238 000 and the Polo from R447 800. The Alsvin is cheaper by R209 800 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Alsvin or Polo?
The Alsvin has a braked towing capacity of 795 Kg and the Polo can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Alsvin or the Polo?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Changan Alsvin Variants

All Alsvin Specs →

Volkswagen Polo Variants

All Polo Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor