Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 BYD Sealion 6
1.5 Comfort (phev)
vs
2025 Haval H6
1.5t Hybrid Luxury DHT

From R639 900 vs From R641 500

BYD Sealion 6
BYD Sealion 6
1.5 Comfort (phev)
From R639 900
View Full Specs →
VS
Haval H6
Haval H6
1.5t Hybrid Luxury DHT
From R641 500
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
160 kW
179 kW
Torque
300 Nm
530 Nm
Fuel
4.8 combined l/100km
5.2 l/100km
Towing
—
1500 Kg
0-100 km/h
8.5 s
—
Engine
1498 cc
1499 cc

Choosing between the BYD Sealion 6 and the Haval H6 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BYD Sealion 6 delivers 160 kW while the Haval H6 produces 179 kW. On fuel, the Sealion 6 returns 4.8 combined l/100km while the H6 uses 5.2 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R639 900 for the Sealion 6 and R641 500 for the H6. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BYD Sealion 61.5 Comfort (phev) 2025 - From R639 900
Haval H61.5t Hybrid Luxury DHT 2025 - From R641 500
Performance
Power Output
160 kW
179 kW
Torque
300 Nm
530 Nm
0-100 kph
8.5 s
—
Top Speed
170 Km/h
-
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1498 cc
1499 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
petrol-electric hybrid
petrol-electric hybrid
Forced Induction Device
—
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
-
-
Drive Wheels
front
front
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
4.8 combined l/100km
5.2 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
60 litre + 18.3 kWh l
60 l
CO2 Emissions
24 when hybrid battery charged g/km
120 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4775 mm
4703 mm
Width
1890 mm
1886-1940 mm
Height
1670 mm
1730 mm
Wheelbase
2765 mm
2738 mm
Kerb Weight
1930 Kg
1690 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
425-1440 l
560 / 1445 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
—
1500 Kg
Load Capacity
410 lkg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
—
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
7
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5 vehicle / 8 battery
7 vehicle / 8 hybrid battery + high volt
Warranty Distance
100000 vehicle / 200000 battery Km
200000 vehicle / 150000 hybrid battery +km
Service Plan
—
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
—
7yr
Service Plan Distance
—
75000km
Service Intervals
20000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Haval H6
2 / 4 categories
Performance
H6
Fuel Economy
Sealion 6
Value
Tied
Practicality
H6
BYD Sealion 6
+Better fuel economy (4.8 combined l/100km)
+Lower starting price (R639 900)
-Less power than rival (160 kW vs 179 kW)
-No factory service plan
Haval H6
+More powerful engine (179 kW)
+Factory service plan included
-Higher fuel consumption (5.2 l/100km)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Sealion 6 or H6?
The Sealion 6 uses 4.8 combined l/100km and the H6 uses 5.2 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Sealion 6 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Sealion 6 or H6?
The Sealion 6 produces 160 kW and 300 Nm of torque while the H6 delivers 179 kW and 530 Nm of torque. The H6 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Sealion 6 and H6?
The Sealion 6 starts from R639 900 and the H6 from R641 500, a difference of just R1 600, which is negligible. At this price point the two are essentially tied on starting price. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Sealion 6 or H6?
The Sealion 6 has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the H6 can tow 1500 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Sealion 6 or the H6?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BYD Sealion 6 Variants

All Sealion 6 Specs →

Haval H6 Variants

All H6 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor