Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 BYD Atto 8
Performance AWD
vs
2013 Hyundai Santa FE
2.2 CRDI 4x4 Executive 7-Seater AT

From R1 259 900 vs From R502 900

BYD Atto 8
BYD Atto 8
Performance AWD
From R1 259 900
View Full Specs →
VS
◆
Hyundai Santa FE
2.2 CRDI 4x4 Executive 7-Seater AT
From R502 900
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
359 kW
145kW@3800
Torque
675 Nm
436Nm@1800
Fuel
2.2 when hybrid battery charged / 7.8 coL/100km
8.3L/100km
Towing
—
2000kg
0-100 km/h
4.9 s
10s
Engine
1498 cc
2199cc

Choosing between the BYD Atto 8 and the Hyundai Santa FE is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BYD Atto 8 delivers 359 kW while the Hyundai Santa FE produces 145kW@3800. On fuel, the Atto 8 returns 2.2 when hybrid battery charged / 7.8 coL/100km while the Santa FE uses 8.3L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 259 900 for the Atto 8 and R502 900 for the Santa FE. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BYD Atto 8Performance AWD 2026 - From R1 259 900
Hyundai Santa FE2.2 CRDI 4x4 Executive 7-Seater AT 2013 - From R502 900
Performance
Power Output
359 kW
145kW@3800
Torque
675 Nm
436Nm@1800
0-100 kph
4.9 s
10s
Top Speed
200 Km/h
190km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1498 cc
2199cc
Engine Layout
inline
TRANSVERSE INLINE 4
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
petrol-electric hybrid
DIESEL
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
AUTOMATIC
Number of Gears
-
6
Drive Wheels
all
ALL
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
—
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
2.2 when hybrid battery charged / 7.8 coL/100km
8.3L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
-
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
-
Fuel Tank Capacity
60 litre + 35.6 kWh l
64L
CO2 Emissions
42 when hybrid battery charged g/km
194g/km
Dimensions
Length
5040 mm
4690mm
Width
1996 mm
-1880mm
Height
1760 mm
1690mm
Wheelbase
2950 mm
2700mm
Ground Clearance
184 mm
185mm
Kerb Weight
2580 Kg
1822kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
7
7
Load Volume
270 / 960 / 1960 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
—
2000kg
Load Capacity
—
2008kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
ESP
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
7
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✗
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✗
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✗
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✗
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✗
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✗
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5 vehicle / 8 battery
60
Warranty Distance
100000 vehicle / 200000 battery Km
150000km
Service Plan
—
S
Service Intervals
20000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Atto 8
Fuel Economy
Atto 8
Value
Santa FE
Practicality
Santa FE
BYD Atto 8
+Better fuel economy (2.2 when hybrid battery charged / 7.8 coL/100km)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (4.9 ss)
-Higher starting price
Hyundai Santa FE
+Lower starting price (R502 900)
-Higher fuel consumption (8.3L/100km)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Atto 8 or Santa FE?
The Atto 8 uses 2.2 when hybrid battery charged / 7.8 coL/100km and the Santa FE uses 8.3L/100km on the combined cycle. The Atto 8 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Atto 8 or Santa FE?
The Atto 8 produces 359 kW and 675 Nm of torque while the Santa FE delivers 145kW@3800 and 436Nm@1800 of torque. The Atto 8 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Atto 8 and Santa FE?
The Atto 8 starts from R1 259 900 and the Santa FE from R502 900. The Santa FE is cheaper by R757 000 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Atto 8 or Santa FE?
The Atto 8 has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Santa FE can tow 2000kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Atto 8 or the Santa FE?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BYD Atto 8 Variants

All Atto 8 Specs →

Hyundai Santa FE Variants

All Santa FE Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor