Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2023 BYD Atto 3
EXT
vs
2026 Isuzu MU-X
3.0d LSE 4x4 A/T

From R783 900 vs From R973 800

BYD Atto 3
BYD Atto 3
EXT
From R783 900
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Isuzu MU-X
Isuzu MU-X
3.0d LSE 4x4 A/T
From R973 800
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
150 kW
140 kW
Torque
310 Nm
450 Nm
Fuel
—
7.6 l/100km
Towing
750 Kg
3500 Kg
0-100 km/h
7.3 s
—
Engine
electric cc
2999 cc

Choosing between the BYD Atto 3 and the Isuzu MU-X is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BYD Atto 3 delivers 150 kW while the Isuzu MU-X produces 140 kW. Pricing starts at R783 900 for the Atto 3 and R973 800 for the MU-X. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BYD Atto 3EXT 2023 - From R783 900
Isuzu MU-X3.0d LSE 4x4 A/T 2026 - From R973 800
Performance
Power Output
150 kW
140 kW
Torque
310 Nm
450 Nm
0-100 kph
7.3 s
—
Top Speed
160 Km/h
-
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
electric cc
2999 cc
Engine Layout
—
inline
Cylinders
—
4
Fuel Type
electric
diesel
Forced Induction Device
—
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
-
6
Drive Wheels
front
all
Full Time 4x4
—
✓ Standard
Low Range
—
✓ Standard
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
—
7.6 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
60.5kWh l
80 l
CO2 Emissions
-
200 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4455 mm
4850 mm
Width
1875-2050 mm
1870 mm
Height
1615 mm
1820 mm
Wheelbase
2720 mm
2855 mm
Ground Clearance
175 mm
235 mm
Kerb Weight
1750 Kg
2080 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
7
Load Volume
310-1340 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
750 Kg
3500 Kg
Load Capacity
—
659 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
7
7
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5 vehicle / 8 battery
5
Warranty Distance
100000 vehicle / 150000 battery Km
120000 Km
Service Plan
—
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
—
6yr
Service Plan Distance
—
90000km
Service Intervals
20000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
BYD Atto 3
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Atto 3
Fuel Economy
Tied
Value
Atto 3
Practicality
MU-X
BYD Atto 3
+More powerful engine (150 kW)
+Lower starting price (R783 900)
-No factory service plan
Isuzu MU-X
+Higher towing capacity (3500 Kg)
+Factory service plan included
-Less power than rival (140 kW vs 150 kW)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which has more power, the Atto 3 or MU-X?
The Atto 3 produces 150 kW and 310 Nm of torque while the MU-X delivers 140 kW and 450 Nm of torque. The Atto 3 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Atto 3 and MU-X?
The Atto 3 starts from R783 900 and the MU-X from R973 800. The Atto 3 is cheaper by R189 900 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Atto 3 or MU-X?
The Atto 3 has a braked towing capacity of 750 Kg and the MU-X can tow 3500 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Atto 3 or the MU-X?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BYD Atto 3 Variants

All Atto 3 Specs →

Isuzu MU-X Variants

All MU-X Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor