Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2023 BMW X6
Xdrive40i M Sport (g06)
vs
2013 Mercedes-Benz G-Class
350 Bluetec 7g-Tronic

From R1 976 476 vs From R1 337 993

BMW X6
BMW X6
Xdrive40i M Sport (g06)
From R1 976 476
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Mercedes-Benz G-Class
Mercedes-Benz G-Class
350 Bluetec 7g-Tronic
From R1 337 993
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
280 kW
155kW@3400
Torque
520 Nm
540Nm@1600
Fuel
9.3 l/100km
11.2L/100km
Towing
3500 Kg
3500kg
0-100 km/h
5.4 s
9.1s
Engine
2998 cc
2987cc

Choosing between the BMW X6 and the Mercedes-Benz G-Class is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW X6 delivers 280 kW while the Mercedes-Benz G-Class produces 155kW@3400. On fuel, the X6 returns 9.3 l/100km while the G-Class uses 11.2L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 976 476 for the X6 and R1 337 993 for the G-Class. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X6Xdrive40i M Sport (g06) 2023 - From R1 976 476
Mercedes-Benz G-Class350 Bluetec 7g-Tronic 2013 - From R1 337 993
Performance
Power Output
280 kW
155kW@3400
Torque
520 Nm
540Nm@1600
0-100 kph
5.4 s
9.1s
Top Speed
250 Km/h
175km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2998 cc
2987cc
Engine Layout
inline
LONGITUDINAL V 6
Cylinders
6
6
Fuel Type
petrol
DIESEL
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
AUTOMATIC
Number of Gears
8
7
Drive Wheels
all
ALL
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
—
✓ Standard
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
9.3 l/100km
11.2L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
19.3L/100km
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
12L/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
83 l
96L
CO2 Emissions
211 g/km
295g/km
Dimensions
Length
4960 mm
4662mm
Width
2004-2212 mm
1760-2007mm
Height
1696 mm
1951mm
Wheelbase
2975 mm
2850mm
Ground Clearance
216 mm
205mm
Kerb Weight
2165 DIN / 2240 EU Kg
2570kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
580-1530 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
3500 Kg
3500kg
Load Capacity
720 lkg
2250kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
ESP
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
2
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✗
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✗
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
Optional
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
Optional
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✗
Sunroof
Optional
Optional
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
BOTH FRONT
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✗
Tow Bar
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2
24
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
-
Service Plan
—
M
Service Intervals
service interval indicator
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
BMW X6
2 / 4 categories
Performance
X6
Fuel Economy
X6
Value
G-Class
Practicality
Tied
BMW X6
+Better fuel economy (9.3 l/100km)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (5.4 ss)
-Higher starting price
Mercedes-Benz G-Class
+Lower starting price (R1 337 993)
-Higher fuel consumption (11.2L/100km)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X6 or G-Class?
The X6 uses 9.3 l/100km and the G-Class uses 11.2L/100km on the combined cycle. The X6 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X6 or G-Class?
The X6 produces 280 kW and 520 Nm of torque while the G-Class delivers 155kW@3400 and 540Nm@1600 of torque. The X6 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X6 and G-Class?
The X6 starts from R1 976 476 and the G-Class from R1 337 993. The G-Class is cheaper by R638 483 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X6 or G-Class?
The X6 has a braked towing capacity of 3500 Kg and the G-Class can tow 3500kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X6 or the G-Class?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X6 Variants

All X6 Specs →

Mercedes-Benz G-Class Variants

All G-Class Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor