Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2023 BMW X6
M60i (g06)
vs
2013 Mercedes-Benz G-Class
63 AMG Speedshift 7g-Tronic

From R2 295 215 vs From R2 050 454

BMW X6
BMW X6
M60i (g06)
From R2 295 215
View Full Specs →
VS
Mercedes-Benz G-Class
Mercedes-Benz G-Class
63 AMG Speedshift 7g-Tronic
From R2 050 454
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
390 kW
400kW@5500
Torque
750 Nm
760Nm@2000
Fuel
11.9 l/100km
13.8L/100km
Towing
3500 Kg
3500kg
0-100 km/h
4.3 s
5.4s
Engine
4395 cc
5461cc

Choosing between the BMW X6 and the Mercedes-Benz G-Class is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW X6 delivers 390 kW while the Mercedes-Benz G-Class produces 400kW@5500. On fuel, the X6 returns 11.9 l/100km while the G-Class uses 13.8L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R2 295 215 for the X6 and R2 050 454 for the G-Class. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X6M60i (g06) 2023 - From R2 295 215
Mercedes-Benz G-Class63 AMG Speedshift 7g-Tronic 2013 - From R2 050 454
Performance
Power Output
390 kW
400kW@5500
Torque
750 Nm
760Nm@2000
0-100 kph
4.3 s
5.4s
Top Speed
250 Km/h
210km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
4395 cc
5461cc
Engine Layout
V
LONGITUDINAL V 8
Cylinders
8
8
Fuel Type
petrol
UNLEADED
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
AUTOMATIC
Number of Gears
8
7
Drive Wheels
all
ALL
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
—
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
11.9 l/100km
13.8L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
-
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
-
Fuel Tank Capacity
83 l
96L
CO2 Emissions
269 g/km
322g/km
Dimensions
Length
4960 mm
4769mm
Width
2004-2212 mm
1855-2055mm
Height
1696 mm
1938mm
Wheelbase
2975 mm
2850mm
Ground Clearance
216 mm
-
Kerb Weight
2315 DIN / 2390 EU Kg
2550kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
580-1530 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
3500 Kg
3500kg
Load Capacity
770 lkg
2250kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
ESP
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
2
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✗
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✗
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
Optional
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
Optional
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✗
Sunroof
✓ Standard
Optional
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
BOTH FRONT
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✗
Tow Bar
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✗
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2
24
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
-
Service Plan
—
M
Service Intervals
service interval indicator
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Mercedes-Benz G-Class
2 / 4 categories
Performance
G-Class
Fuel Economy
X6
Value
G-Class
Practicality
Tied
BMW X6
+Better fuel economy (11.9 l/100km)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (4.3 ss)
-Higher starting price
Mercedes-Benz G-Class
+Lower starting price (R2 050 454)
-Higher fuel consumption (13.8L/100km)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X6 or G-Class?
The X6 uses 11.9 l/100km and the G-Class uses 13.8L/100km on the combined cycle. The X6 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X6 or G-Class?
The X6 produces 390 kW and 750 Nm of torque while the G-Class delivers 400kW@5500 and 760Nm@2000 of torque. They produce closely matched power outputs.
What is the price difference between the X6 and G-Class?
The X6 starts from R2 295 215 and the G-Class from R2 050 454. The G-Class is cheaper by R244 761 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X6 or G-Class?
The X6 has a braked towing capacity of 3500 Kg and the G-Class can tow 3500kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X6 or the G-Class?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X6 Variants

All X6 Specs →

Mercedes-Benz G-Class Variants

All G-Class Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor