Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2012 BMW X6
M50d Steptronic
vs
2026 Porsche Cayenne
Turbo E-Hybrid

From R1 097 118 vs From R3 791 000

BMW X6
BMW X6
M50d Steptronic
From R1 097 118
View Full Specs →
VS
Porsche Cayenne
Porsche Cayenne
Turbo E-Hybrid
From R3 791 000
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
280kW@4000
544 kW
Torque
740Nm@2000
950 Nm
Fuel
7.7L/100km
2.5 l/100km
Towing
3500kg
3000 Kg
0-100 km/h
5.3s
3.7 s
Engine
2993cc
3996 cc

Choosing between the BMW X6 and the Porsche Cayenne is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW X6 delivers 280kW@4000 while the Porsche Cayenne produces 544 kW. On fuel, the X6 returns 7.7L/100km while the Cayenne uses 2.5 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 097 118 for the X6 and R3 791 000 for the Cayenne. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X6M50d Steptronic 2012 - From R1 097 118
Porsche CayenneTurbo E-Hybrid 2026 - From R3 791 000
Performance
Power Output
280kW@4000
544 kW
Torque
740Nm@2000
950 Nm
0-100 kph
5.3s
3.7 s
Top Speed
250km/h
295 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2993cc
3996 cc
Engine Layout
LONGITUDINAL INLINE 6
V
Cylinders
6
8
Fuel Type
DIESEL
petrol-electric hybrid
Forced Induction Device
—
turbocharger
Transmission
AUTOMATIC
automatic
Number of Gears
8
8
Drive Wheels
ALL
all
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
✗
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
7.7L/100km
2.5 l/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
9L/100km
—
Fuel Consumption Highway
7L/100km
—
Fuel Tank Capacity
85L
70 l
CO2 Emissions
204g/km
57 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4877mm
4930 mm
Width
1983-2195mm
1983-2194 mm
Height
1690mm
1685 mm
Wheelbase
2933mm
2895 mm
Ground Clearance
212mm
198-243 mm
Kerb Weight
2085kg
2570 DIN / 2645 EU Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
4
5
Load Volume
—
539-621-1557 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
3500kg
3000 Kg
Load Capacity
1450kg
645 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
8
8 (opt 10)
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✗
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
Optional
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
Optional
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
—
Optional
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✗
Optional
Heated Seats
Optional
✓ Standard
Electric Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
Optional
Tow Bar
—
Optional
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
24
2 vehicle / 8 hybrid battery
Warranty Distance
-
unlimited vehicle / 160000 hybrid batterkm
Service Plan
M
—
Service Intervals
30000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Cayenne
Fuel Economy
Cayenne
Value
X6
Practicality
X6
BMW X6
+Lower starting price (R1 097 118)
+Higher towing capacity (3500kg)
-Higher fuel consumption (7.7L/100km)
Porsche Cayenne
+Better fuel economy (2.5 l/100km)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (3.7 ss)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X6 or Cayenne?
The X6 uses 7.7L/100km and the Cayenne uses 2.5 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Cayenne is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X6 or Cayenne?
The X6 produces 280kW@4000 and 740Nm@2000 of torque while the Cayenne delivers 544 kW and 950 Nm of torque. The Cayenne is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X6 and Cayenne?
The X6 starts from R1 097 118 and the Cayenne from R3 791 000. The X6 is cheaper by R2 693 882 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X6 or Cayenne?
The X6 has a braked towing capacity of 3500kg and the Cayenne can tow 3000 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X6 or the Cayenne?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X6 Variants

All X6 Specs →

Porsche Cayenne Variants

All Cayenne Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor