Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2012 BMW X6
M50d Steptronic
vs
2026 Land Rover Range Rover Sport
Dynamic HSE (p460e)

From R1 097 118 vs From R2 841 500

BMW X6
BMW X6
M50d Steptronic
From R1 097 118
View Full Specs →
VS
Land Rover Range Rover Sport
Land Rover Range Rover Sport
Dynamic HSE (p460e)
From R2 841 500
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
280kW@4000
338 kW
Torque
740Nm@2000
660 Nm
Fuel
7.7L/100km
1.6 when hybrid battery charged l/100km
Towing
3500kg
3000 Kg
0-100 km/h
5.3s
5.6 s
Engine
2993cc
2997 cc

Choosing between the BMW X6 and the Land Rover Range Rover Sport is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW X6 delivers 280kW@4000 while the Land Rover Range Rover Sport produces 338 kW. On fuel, the X6 returns 7.7L/100km while the Range Rover Sport uses 1.6 when hybrid battery charged l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 097 118 for the X6 and R2 841 500 for the Range Rover Sport. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X6M50d Steptronic 2012 - From R1 097 118
Land Rover Range Rover SportDynamic HSE (p460e) 2026 - From R2 841 500
Performance
Power Output
280kW@4000
338 kW
Torque
740Nm@2000
660 Nm
0-100 kph
5.3s
5.6 s
Top Speed
250km/h
225 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2993cc
2997 cc
Engine Layout
LONGITUDINAL INLINE 6
inline
Cylinders
6
6
Fuel Type
DIESEL
petrol-electric hybrid
Forced Induction Device
—
turbocharger
Transmission
AUTOMATIC
automatic
Number of Gears
8
8
Drive Wheels
ALL
all
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
✗
✓ Standard
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
7.7L/100km
1.6 when hybrid battery charged l/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
9L/100km
—
Fuel Consumption Highway
7L/100km
—
Fuel Tank Capacity
85L
71 l
CO2 Emissions
204g/km
38 when hybrid battery charged g/km
Dimensions
Length
4877mm
4946 mm
Width
1983-2195mm
2047-2209 mm
Height
1690mm
1820 mm
Wheelbase
2933mm
2997 mm
Ground Clearance
212mm
209-273 mm
Kerb Weight
2085kg
2660 DIN / 2735 EU Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
4
5
Load Volume
—
647-1491 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
3500kg
3000 Kg
Load Capacity
1450kg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
8
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✗
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
—
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✗
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
Optional
✓ Standard
Electric Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
—
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
24
5 vehicle / 8 hybrid battery
Warranty Distance
-
100000 Km
Service Plan
M
—
Service Intervals
30000
—

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Range Rover Sport
Fuel Economy
Range Rover Sport
Value
X6
Practicality
X6
BMW X6
+Lower starting price (R1 097 118)
+Higher towing capacity (3500kg)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (5.3ss)
-Higher fuel consumption (7.7L/100km)
Land Rover Range Rover Sport
+Better fuel economy (1.6 when hybrid battery charged l/100km)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X6 or Range Rover Sport?
The X6 uses 7.7L/100km and the Range Rover Sport uses 1.6 when hybrid battery charged l/100km on the combined cycle. The Range Rover Sport is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X6 or Range Rover Sport?
The X6 produces 280kW@4000 and 740Nm@2000 of torque while the Range Rover Sport delivers 338 kW and 660 Nm of torque. The Range Rover Sport is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X6 and Range Rover Sport?
The X6 starts from R1 097 118 and the Range Rover Sport from R2 841 500. The X6 is cheaper by R1 744 382 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X6 or Range Rover Sport?
The X6 has a braked towing capacity of 3500kg and the Range Rover Sport can tow 3000 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X6 or the Range Rover Sport?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X6 Variants

All X6 Specs →

Land Rover Range Rover Sport Variants

All Range Rover Sport Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor