Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2012 BMW X6
M50d Steptronic
vs
2026 Ineos Grenadier

From R1 097 118 vs From R1 680 400

BMW X6
BMW X6
M50d Steptronic
From R1 097 118
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Ineos Grenadier
Ineos Grenadier
From R1 680 400
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
280kW@4000
210 kW
Torque
740Nm@2000
450 Nm
Fuel
7.7L/100km
12.8 l/100km
Towing
3500kg
3500 Kg
0-100 km/h
5.3s
8.8 s
Engine
2993cc
2998 cc

Choosing between the BMW X6 and the Ineos Grenadier is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW X6 delivers 280kW@4000 while the Ineos Grenadier produces 210 kW. On fuel, the X6 returns 7.7L/100km while the Grenadier uses 12.8 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 097 118 for the X6 and R1 680 400 for the Grenadier. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X6M50d Steptronic 2012 - From R1 097 118
Ineos Grenadier2026 - From R1 680 400
Performance
Power Output
280kW@4000
210 kW
Torque
740Nm@2000
450 Nm
0-100 kph
5.3s
8.8 s
Top Speed
250km/h
160 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2993cc
2998 cc
Engine Layout
LONGITUDINAL INLINE 6
inline
Cylinders
6
6
Fuel Type
DIESEL
petrol
Forced Induction Device
—
turbocharger
Transmission
AUTOMATIC
automatic
Number of Gears
8
8
Drive Wheels
ALL
all
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
✗
✓ Standard
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
7.7L/100km
12.8 l/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
9L/100km
—
Fuel Consumption Highway
7L/100km
—
Fuel Tank Capacity
85L
90 l
CO2 Emissions
204g/km
300 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4877mm
4855 mm
Width
1983-2195mm
1930-2146 mm
Height
1690mm
2050 mm
Wheelbase
2933mm
2922 mm
Ground Clearance
212mm
264 mm
Kerb Weight
2085kg
2643 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
4
5
Load Volume
—
1152-2035 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
3500kg
3500 Kg
Load Capacity
1450kg
857 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
8
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✗
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
—
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✗
Optional
Heated Seats
Optional
Optional
Electric Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
—
Tow Bar
—
Optional
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
Optional
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
24
5
Warranty Distance
-
100000 Km
Service Plan
M
Optional
Service Plan Years
—
opt 5yr
Service Plan Distance
—
opt 75000km
Service Intervals
30000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
BMW X6
3 / 4 categories
Performance
X6
Fuel Economy
X6
Value
X6
Practicality
Grenadier
BMW X6
+Better fuel economy (7.7L/100km)
+Lower starting price (R1 097 118)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (5.3ss)
-Few notable weaknesses
Ineos Grenadier
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (12.8 l/100km)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X6 or Grenadier?
The X6 uses 7.7L/100km and the Grenadier uses 12.8 l/100km on the combined cycle. The X6 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X6 or Grenadier?
The X6 produces 280kW@4000 and 740Nm@2000 of torque while the Grenadier delivers 210 kW and 450 Nm of torque. The X6 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X6 and Grenadier?
The X6 starts from R1 097 118 and the Grenadier from R1 680 400. The X6 is cheaper by R583 282 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X6 or Grenadier?
The X6 has a braked towing capacity of 3500kg and the Grenadier can tow 3500 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X6 or the Grenadier?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X6 Variants

All X6 Specs →

Ineos Grenadier Variants

All Grenadier Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor