Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2009 BMW X6
M Steptronic
vs
2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class
EQG 580

From R1 398 528 vs From R3 827 400

BMW X6
BMW X6
M Steptronic
From R1 398 528
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Mercedes-Benz G-Class
Mercedes-Benz G-Class
EQG 580
From R3 827 400
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
408kW@6000
432 kW
Torque
680Nm@1500
1164 Nm
Fuel
14.3L/100km
27.7-30.3 kWh/100km l/100km
Towing
3000kg
—
0-100 km/h
4.7s
4.7 s
Engine
4395cc
electric cc

Choosing between the BMW X6 and the Mercedes-Benz G-Class is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW X6 delivers 408kW@6000 while the Mercedes-Benz G-Class produces 432 kW. On fuel, the X6 returns 14.3L/100km while the G-Class uses 27.7-30.3 kWh/100km l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 398 528 for the X6 and R3 827 400 for the G-Class. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X6M Steptronic 2009 - From R1 398 528
Mercedes-Benz G-ClassEQG 580 2025 - From R3 827 400
Performance
Power Output
408kW@6000
432 kW
Torque
680Nm@1500
1164 Nm
0-100 kph
4.7s
4.7 s
Top Speed
250km/h
180 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
4395cc
electric cc
Engine Layout
LONGITUDINAL V 8
—
Cylinders
8
—
Fuel Type
UNLEADED
electric
Transmission
AUTOMATIC
automatic
Number of Gears
8
-
Drive Wheels
ALL
all
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
✗
✓ Standard
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
14.3L/100km
27.7-30.3 kWh/100km l/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
20.1L/100km
—
Fuel Consumption Highway
11L/100km
—
Fuel Tank Capacity
85L
116 kWh l
CO2 Emissions
335g/km
-
Dimensions
Length
4876mm
4624 mm
Width
1983-2195mm
1913-2187 mm
Height
1684mm
1986 mm
Wheelbase
2933mm
2890 mm
Ground Clearance
-
250 mm
Kerb Weight
2380kg
3010 DIN / 3085 EU Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
4
5
Load Volume
—
620-1990 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
3000kg
—
Load Capacity
1450kg
415 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
8
9
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✗
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
—
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✗
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
Optional
✓ Standard
Electric Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
Optional
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
24
2 vehicle / 8 battery
Warranty Distance
-
unlimited vehicle / 160000 battery Km
Service Plan
M
—
Service Intervals
30000
service interval indicator

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
BMW X6
3 / 4 categories
Performance
G-Class
Fuel Economy
X6
Value
X6
Practicality
X6
BMW X6
+Lower starting price (R1 398 528)
-Few notable weaknesses
Mercedes-Benz G-Class
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X6 or G-Class?
The X6 uses 14.3L/100km and the G-Class uses 27.7-30.3 kWh/100km l/100km on the combined cycle. The X6 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X6 or G-Class?
The X6 produces 408kW@6000 and 680Nm@1500 of torque while the G-Class delivers 432 kW and 1164 Nm of torque. The G-Class is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X6 and G-Class?
The X6 starts from R1 398 528 and the G-Class from R3 827 400. The X6 is cheaper by R2 428 872 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X6 or G-Class?
The X6 has a braked towing capacity of 3000kg and the G-Class can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X6 or the G-Class?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X6 Variants

All X6 Specs →

Mercedes-Benz G-Class Variants

All G-Class Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor