Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2012 BMW X6
M Steptronic
vs
2026 Porsche Cayenne
Coupe Black Edition

From R1 443 533 vs From R2 707 000

BMW X6
BMW X6
M Steptronic
From R1 443 533
View Full Specs →
VS
Porsche Cayenne
Porsche Cayenne
Coupe Black Edition
From R2 707 000
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
408kW@6000
260 kW
Torque
680Nm@1500
500 Nm
Fuel
13.9L/100km
10.4 l/100km
Towing
3000kg
3500 Kg
0-100 km/h
4.7s
6.0 (opt 5.7) s
Engine
4395cc
2995 cc

Choosing between the BMW X6 and the Porsche Cayenne is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW X6 delivers 408kW@6000 while the Porsche Cayenne produces 260 kW. On fuel, the X6 returns 13.9L/100km while the Cayenne uses 10.4 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 443 533 for the X6 and R2 707 000 for the Cayenne. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X6M Steptronic 2012 - From R1 443 533
Porsche CayenneCoupe Black Edition 2026 - From R2 707 000
Performance
Power Output
408kW@6000
260 kW
Torque
680Nm@1500
500 Nm
0-100 kph
4.7s
6.0 (opt 5.7) s
Top Speed
250km/h
248 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
4395cc
2995 cc
Engine Layout
LONGITUDINAL V 8
V
Cylinders
8
6
Fuel Type
UNLEADED
petrol
Forced Induction Device
—
turbocharger
Transmission
AUTOMATIC
automatic
Number of Gears
8
8
Drive Wheels
ALL
all
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
✗
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
13.9L/100km
10.4 l/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
19.3L/100km
—
Fuel Consumption Highway
10.8L/100km
—
Fuel Tank Capacity
85L
90 l
CO2 Emissions
325g/km
238 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4876mm
4930 mm
Width
1983-2195mm
1983-2194 mm
Height
1684mm
1678 mm
Wheelbase
2933mm
2895 mm
Ground Clearance
205mm
192-237 mm
Kerb Weight
2245kg
2085 DIN / 2160 EU Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
4
4 (opt 5)
Load Volume
—
554-592-1502 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
3000kg
3500 Kg
Load Capacity
1450kg
735 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
8
10
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✗
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
—
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✗
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
Optional
✓ Standard
Electric Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
—
Optional
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
24
2
Warranty Distance
-
unlimited Km
Service Plan
M
—
Service Intervals
30000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
X6
Fuel Economy
Cayenne
Value
X6
Practicality
Cayenne
BMW X6
+Lower starting price (R1 443 533)
-Higher fuel consumption (13.9L/100km)
Porsche Cayenne
+Better fuel economy (10.4 l/100km)
+Higher towing capacity (3500 Kg)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X6 or Cayenne?
The X6 uses 13.9L/100km and the Cayenne uses 10.4 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Cayenne is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X6 or Cayenne?
The X6 produces 408kW@6000 and 680Nm@1500 of torque while the Cayenne delivers 260 kW and 500 Nm of torque. The X6 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X6 and Cayenne?
The X6 starts from R1 443 533 and the Cayenne from R2 707 000. The X6 is cheaper by R1 263 467 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X6 or Cayenne?
The X6 has a braked towing capacity of 3000kg and the Cayenne can tow 3500 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X6 or the Cayenne?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X6 Variants

All X6 Specs →

Porsche Cayenne Variants

All Cayenne Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor