Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2012 BMW X6
M Steptronic
vs
2026 Ineos Grenadier

From R1 443 533 vs From R1 699 650

BMW X6
BMW X6
M Steptronic
From R1 443 533
View Full Specs →
VS
Ineos Grenadier
Ineos Grenadier
From R1 699 650
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
408kW@6000
183 kW
Torque
680Nm@1500
550 Nm
Fuel
13.9L/100km
9.3 l/100km
Towing
3000kg
3500 Kg
0-100 km/h
4.7s
9.8 s
Engine
4395cc
2993 cc

Choosing between the BMW X6 and the Ineos Grenadier is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW X6 delivers 408kW@6000 while the Ineos Grenadier produces 183 kW. On fuel, the X6 returns 13.9L/100km while the Grenadier uses 9.3 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 443 533 for the X6 and R1 699 650 for the Grenadier. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X6M Steptronic 2012 - From R1 443 533
Ineos Grenadier2026 - From R1 699 650
Performance
Power Output
408kW@6000
183 kW
Torque
680Nm@1500
550 Nm
0-100 kph
4.7s
9.8 s
Top Speed
250km/h
160 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
4395cc
2993 cc
Engine Layout
LONGITUDINAL V 8
inline
Cylinders
8
6
Fuel Type
UNLEADED
diesel
Forced Induction Device
—
turbocharger
Transmission
AUTOMATIC
automatic
Number of Gears
8
8
Drive Wheels
ALL
all
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
✗
✓ Standard
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
13.9L/100km
9.3 l/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
19.3L/100km
—
Fuel Consumption Highway
10.8L/100km
—
Fuel Tank Capacity
85L
90 l
CO2 Emissions
325g/km
247 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4876mm
4855 mm
Width
1983-2195mm
1930-2146 mm
Height
1684mm
2050 mm
Wheelbase
2933mm
2922 mm
Ground Clearance
205mm
264 mm
Kerb Weight
2245kg
2718 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
4
5
Load Volume
—
1152-2035 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
3000kg
3500 Kg
Load Capacity
1450kg
782 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
8
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✗
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
—
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✗
Optional
Heated Seats
Optional
Optional
Electric Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
—
Tow Bar
—
Optional
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
Optional
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
24
5
Warranty Distance
-
100000 Km
Service Plan
M
Optional
Service Plan Years
—
opt 5yr
Service Plan Distance
—
opt 75000km
Service Intervals
30000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
X6
Fuel Economy
Grenadier
Value
X6
Practicality
Grenadier
BMW X6
+Lower starting price (R1 443 533)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (4.7ss)
-Higher fuel consumption (13.9L/100km)
Ineos Grenadier
+Better fuel economy (9.3 l/100km)
+Higher towing capacity (3500 Kg)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X6 or Grenadier?
The X6 uses 13.9L/100km and the Grenadier uses 9.3 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Grenadier is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X6 or Grenadier?
The X6 produces 408kW@6000 and 680Nm@1500 of torque while the Grenadier delivers 183 kW and 550 Nm of torque. The X6 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X6 and Grenadier?
The X6 starts from R1 443 533 and the Grenadier from R1 699 650. The X6 is cheaper by R256 117 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X6 or Grenadier?
The X6 has a braked towing capacity of 3000kg and the Grenadier can tow 3500 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X6 or the Grenadier?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X6 Variants

All X6 Specs →

Ineos Grenadier Variants

All Grenadier Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor