Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2023 BMW X5
Xdrive30d M Sport (g05)
vs
2013 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
2.2 Sd4 Black Edition

From R1 874 637 vs From R689 400

BMW X5
BMW X5
Xdrive30d M Sport (g05)
From R1 874 637
View Full Specs →
VS
◆
Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
2.2 Sd4 Black Edition
From R689 400
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
210 kW
140kW@4000
Torque
650 Nm
420Nm@1750
Fuel
7.8 l/100km
6.5L/100km
Towing
3500 Kg
1800kg
0-100 km/h
6.1 s
8.5s
Engine
2993 cc
2179cc

Choosing between the BMW X5 and the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW X5 delivers 210 kW while the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque produces 140kW@4000. On fuel, the X5 returns 7.8 l/100km while the Range Rover Evoque uses 6.5L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 874 637 for the X5 and R689 400 for the Range Rover Evoque. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X5Xdrive30d M Sport (g05) 2023 - From R1 874 637
Land Rover Range Rover Evoque2.2 Sd4 Black Edition 2013 - From R689 400
Performance
Power Output
210 kW
140kW@4000
Torque
650 Nm
420Nm@1750
0-100 kph
6.1 s
8.5s
Top Speed
233 Km/h
195km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2993 cc
2179cc
Engine Layout
inline
TRANSVERSE INLINE 4
Cylinders
6
4
Fuel Type
diesel
DIESEL
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
AUTOMATIC
Number of Gears
8
6
Drive Wheels
all
ALL
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
—
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
7.8 l/100km
6.5L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
7.9L/100km
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
5.7L/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
80 l
58L
CO2 Emissions
206 g/km
174g/km
Dimensions
Length
4935 mm
4355mm
Width
2004-2218 mm
1965-2125mm
Height
1765 mm
1635mm
Wheelbase
2975 mm
2660mm
Ground Clearance
214 mm
-
Kerb Weight
2220 DIN / 2295 EU Kg
1685kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5 (opt 7)
5
Load Volume
650-1870 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
3500 Kg
1800kg
Load Capacity
730 lkg
1445kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
DSC
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
7
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✗
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
Optional
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
Optional
✗
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
Optional
✗
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
Optional
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2
36
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
100000km
Service Plan
—
M
Service Intervals
service interval indicator
26000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
X5
Fuel Economy
Range Rover Evoque
Value
Range Rover Evoque
Practicality
X5
BMW X5
+Higher towing capacity (3500 Kg)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (6.1 ss)
-Higher fuel consumption (7.8 l/100km)
-Higher starting price
Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
+Better fuel economy (6.5L/100km)
+Lower starting price (R689 400)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X5 or Range Rover Evoque?
The X5 uses 7.8 l/100km and the Range Rover Evoque uses 6.5L/100km on the combined cycle. The Range Rover Evoque is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X5 or Range Rover Evoque?
The X5 produces 210 kW and 650 Nm of torque while the Range Rover Evoque delivers 140kW@4000 and 420Nm@1750 of torque. The X5 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X5 and Range Rover Evoque?
The X5 starts from R1 874 637 and the Range Rover Evoque from R689 400. The Range Rover Evoque is cheaper by R1 185 237 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X5 or Range Rover Evoque?
The X5 has a braked towing capacity of 3500 Kg and the Range Rover Evoque can tow 1800kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X5 or the Range Rover Evoque?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X5 Variants

All X5 Specs →

Land Rover Range Rover Evoque Variants

All Range Rover Evoque Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor