Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2024 BMW X3
Xdrive 30e M Sport (g45)
vs
2012 Jeep Wrangler
2.8 CRD Sahara AT

From R1 344 500 vs From R438 990

BMW X3
BMW X3
Xdrive 30e M Sport (g45)
From R1 344 500
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Jeep Wrangler
Jeep Wrangler
2.8 CRD Sahara AT
From R438 990
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
220 kW
147kW@3600
Torque
450 Nm
460Nm@1600
Fuel
1.1 when hybrid battery charged / 7.9 whL/100km
8.1L/100km
Towing
2000 Kg
1000kg
0-100 km/h
6.2 s
11.2s
Engine
1998 cc
2777cc

Choosing between the BMW X3 and the Jeep Wrangler is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW X3 delivers 220 kW while the Jeep Wrangler produces 147kW@3600. On fuel, the X3 returns 1.1 when hybrid battery charged / 7.9 whL/100km while the Wrangler uses 8.1L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 344 500 for the X3 and R438 990 for the Wrangler. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X3Xdrive 30e M Sport (g45) 2024 - From R1 344 500
Jeep Wrangler2.8 CRD Sahara AT 2012 - From R438 990
Performance
Power Output
220 kW
147kW@3600
Torque
450 Nm
460Nm@1600
0-100 kph
6.2 s
11.2s
Top Speed
215 Km/h
180km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1998 cc
2777cc
Engine Layout
inline
LONGITUDINAL INLINE 4
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
petrol-electric hybrid
DIESEL
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
AUTOMATIC
Number of Gears
8
5
Drive Wheels
all
ALL
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✗
Low Range
—
✓ Standard
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
1.1 when hybrid battery charged / 7.9 whL/100km
8.1L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
9.7L/100km
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
7.1L/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
50 l
66L
CO2 Emissions
26 when hybrid battery charged g/km
213g/km
Dimensions
Length
4755 mm
4223mm
Width
1920-2132 mm
-1873mm
Height
1660 mm
1825mm
Wheelbase
2865 mm
2424mm
Ground Clearance
—
248mm
Kerb Weight
2065 DIN / 2140 EU Kg
2075kg
Doors
5
2
Seats
5
4
Load Volume
460-1600 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2000 Kg
1000kg
Load Capacity
645 lkg
430kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✗
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
ESP
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
7
4
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✗
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
Optional
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
Optional
✗
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✗
Reversing Camera
Optional
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✗
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✗
Sunroof
Optional
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
Optional
BOTH FRONT
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✗
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✗
Tow Bar
Optional
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2 vehicle / 8 hybrid battery
36
Warranty Distance
unlimited vehicle / 100000 hybrid batterkm
100000km
Service Plan
—
M
Service Intervals
service interval indicator / 20000 km
12000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
BMW X3
3 / 4 categories
Performance
X3
Fuel Economy
X3
Value
Wrangler
Practicality
X3
BMW X3
+Better fuel economy (1.1 when hybrid battery charged / 7.9 whL/100km)
+Higher towing capacity (2000 Kg)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (6.2 ss)
-Higher starting price
Jeep Wrangler
+Lower starting price (R438 990)
-Higher fuel consumption (8.1L/100km)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X3 or Wrangler?
The X3 uses 1.1 when hybrid battery charged / 7.9 whL/100km and the Wrangler uses 8.1L/100km on the combined cycle. The X3 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X3 or Wrangler?
The X3 produces 220 kW and 450 Nm of torque while the Wrangler delivers 147kW@3600 and 460Nm@1600 of torque. The X3 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X3 and Wrangler?
The X3 starts from R1 344 500 and the Wrangler from R438 990. The Wrangler is cheaper by R905 510 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X3 or Wrangler?
The X3 has a braked towing capacity of 2000 Kg and the Wrangler can tow 1000kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X3 or the Wrangler?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X3 Variants

All X3 Specs →

Jeep Wrangler Variants

All Wrangler Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor