Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2024 BMW X3
Xdrive 30e M Sport (g45)
vs
2013 Hyundai Santa FE
2.2 CRDI 4x4 Elite 7-Seater AT

From R1 344 500 vs From R524 900

BMW X3
BMW X3
Xdrive 30e M Sport (g45)
From R1 344 500
View Full Specs →
VS
◆
Hyundai Santa FE
2.2 CRDI 4x4 Elite 7-Seater AT
From R524 900
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
220 kW
145kW@3800
Torque
450 Nm
436Nm@1800
Fuel
1.1 when hybrid battery charged / 7.9 whL/100km
8.3L/100km
Towing
2000 Kg
2000kg
0-100 km/h
6.2 s
10s
Engine
1998 cc
2199cc

Choosing between the BMW X3 and the Hyundai Santa FE is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW X3 delivers 220 kW while the Hyundai Santa FE produces 145kW@3800. On fuel, the X3 returns 1.1 when hybrid battery charged / 7.9 whL/100km while the Santa FE uses 8.3L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 344 500 for the X3 and R524 900 for the Santa FE. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X3Xdrive 30e M Sport (g45) 2024 - From R1 344 500
Hyundai Santa FE2.2 CRDI 4x4 Elite 7-Seater AT 2013 - From R524 900
Performance
Power Output
220 kW
145kW@3800
Torque
450 Nm
436Nm@1800
0-100 kph
6.2 s
10s
Top Speed
215 Km/h
190km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1998 cc
2199cc
Engine Layout
inline
TRANSVERSE INLINE 4
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
petrol-electric hybrid
DIESEL
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
AUTOMATIC
Number of Gears
8
6
Drive Wheels
all
ALL
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
—
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
1.1 when hybrid battery charged / 7.9 whL/100km
8.3L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
-
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
-
Fuel Tank Capacity
50 l
64L
CO2 Emissions
26 when hybrid battery charged g/km
194g/km
Dimensions
Length
4755 mm
4690mm
Width
1920-2132 mm
-1880mm
Height
1660 mm
1690mm
Wheelbase
2865 mm
2700mm
Ground Clearance
—
185mm
Kerb Weight
2065 DIN / 2140 EU Kg
1822kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
7
Load Volume
460-1600 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2000 Kg
2000kg
Load Capacity
645 lkg
2008kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
ESP
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
7
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
Optional
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
Optional
✗
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✗
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✗
Reversing Camera
Optional
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✗
Sunroof
Optional
✗
Heated Seats
Optional
BOTH FRONT
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
Optional
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2 vehicle / 8 hybrid battery
60
Warranty Distance
unlimited vehicle / 100000 hybrid batterkm
150000km
Service Plan
—
S
Service Intervals
service interval indicator / 20000 km
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
X3
Fuel Economy
X3
Value
Santa FE
Practicality
Santa FE
BMW X3
+Better fuel economy (1.1 when hybrid battery charged / 7.9 whL/100km)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (6.2 ss)
-Higher starting price
Hyundai Santa FE
+Lower starting price (R524 900)
-Higher fuel consumption (8.3L/100km)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X3 or Santa FE?
The X3 uses 1.1 when hybrid battery charged / 7.9 whL/100km and the Santa FE uses 8.3L/100km on the combined cycle. The X3 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X3 or Santa FE?
The X3 produces 220 kW and 450 Nm of torque while the Santa FE delivers 145kW@3800 and 436Nm@1800 of torque. The X3 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X3 and Santa FE?
The X3 starts from R1 344 500 and the Santa FE from R524 900. The Santa FE is cheaper by R819 600 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X3 or Santa FE?
The X3 has a braked towing capacity of 2000 Kg and the Santa FE can tow 2000kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X3 or the Santa FE?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X3 Variants

All X3 Specs →

Hyundai Santa FE Variants

All Santa FE Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor