Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 BMW X3
Xdrive 20d Rugged (g45)
vs
2012 Hyundai Santa FE
2.2 CRDI 4x4 Elite 7-Seater AT

From R1 254 417 vs From R439 900

BMW X3
BMW X3
Xdrive 20d Rugged (g45)
From R1 254 417
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Hyundai Santa FE
Hyundai Santa FE
2.2 CRDI 4x4 Elite 7-Seater AT
From R439 900
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
145 kW
145kW@3800
Torque
400 Nm
436Nm@1800
Fuel
6.2 l/100km
8.3L/100km
Towing
2500 Kg
2000kg
0-100 km/h
7.7 s
12.9s
Engine
1995 cc
2199cc

Choosing between the BMW X3 and the Hyundai Santa FE is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW X3 delivers 145 kW while the Hyundai Santa FE produces 145kW@3800. On fuel, the X3 returns 6.2 l/100km while the Santa FE uses 8.3L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 254 417 for the X3 and R439 900 for the Santa FE. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X3Xdrive 20d Rugged (g45) 2025 - From R1 254 417
Hyundai Santa FE2.2 CRDI 4x4 Elite 7-Seater AT 2012 - From R439 900
Performance
Power Output
145 kW
145kW@3800
Torque
400 Nm
436Nm@1800
0-100 kph
7.7 s
12.9s
Top Speed
215 Km/h
190km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1995 cc
2199cc
Engine Layout
inline
TRANSVERSE INLINE 4
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
diesel
DIESEL
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
AUTOMATIC
Number of Gears
8
6
Drive Wheels
all
ALL
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
—
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
6.2 l/100km
8.3L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
-
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
6.4L/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
60 l
70L
CO2 Emissions
163 g/km
220g/km
Dimensions
Length
4755 mm
4660mm
Width
1920-2132 mm
1890mm
Height
1660 mm
1760mm
Wheelbase
2865 mm
2700mm
Ground Clearance
—
200mm
Kerb Weight
1890 DIN / 1965 EU Kg
1972kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
7
Load Volume
570-1700 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2500 Kg
2000kg
Load Capacity
645 lkg
2247kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
ESP
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
7
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
Optional
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
Optional
✗
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✗
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✗
Reversing Camera
Optional
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✗
Sunroof
Optional
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✗
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2
60
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
150000km
Service Plan
—
S
Service Intervals
service interval indicator / 20000 km
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
BMW X3
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Tied
Fuel Economy
X3
Value
Santa FE
Practicality
X3
BMW X3
+Better fuel economy (6.2 l/100km)
+Higher towing capacity (2500 Kg)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (7.7 ss)
-Higher starting price
Hyundai Santa FE
+Lower starting price (R439 900)
-Higher fuel consumption (8.3L/100km)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X3 or Santa FE?
The X3 uses 6.2 l/100km and the Santa FE uses 8.3L/100km on the combined cycle. The X3 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X3 or Santa FE?
The X3 produces 145 kW and 400 Nm of torque while the Santa FE delivers 145kW@3800 and 436Nm@1800 of torque. They produce closely matched power outputs.
What is the price difference between the X3 and Santa FE?
The X3 starts from R1 254 417 and the Santa FE from R439 900. The Santa FE is cheaper by R814 517 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X3 or Santa FE?
The X3 has a braked towing capacity of 2500 Kg and the Santa FE can tow 2000kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X3 or the Santa FE?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X3 Variants

All X3 Specs →

Hyundai Santa FE Variants

All Santa FE Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor