Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2024 BMW X3
Xdrive 20d M Sport (g45)
vs
2013 Jeep Wrangler
2.8 CRD Sahara AT

From R1 220 917 vs From R440 990

BMW X3
BMW X3
Xdrive 20d M Sport (g45)
From R1 220 917
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Jeep Wrangler
Jeep Wrangler
2.8 CRD Sahara AT
From R440 990
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
145 kW
130kW@3800
Torque
400 Nm
410Nm@2000
Fuel
6.2 l/100km
8.1L/100km
Towing
2500 Kg
1000kg
0-100 km/h
7.7 s
11.2s
Engine
1995 cc
2777cc

Choosing between the BMW X3 and the Jeep Wrangler is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW X3 delivers 145 kW while the Jeep Wrangler produces 130kW@3800. On fuel, the X3 returns 6.2 l/100km while the Wrangler uses 8.1L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 220 917 for the X3 and R440 990 for the Wrangler. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X3Xdrive 20d M Sport (g45) 2024 - From R1 220 917
Jeep Wrangler2.8 CRD Sahara AT 2013 - From R440 990
Performance
Power Output
145 kW
130kW@3800
Torque
400 Nm
410Nm@2000
0-100 kph
7.7 s
11.2s
Top Speed
215 Km/h
180km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1995 cc
2777cc
Engine Layout
inline
LONGITUDINAL INLINE 4
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
diesel
DIESEL
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
AUTOMATIC
Number of Gears
8
5
Drive Wheels
all
ALL
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✗
Low Range
—
✓ Standard
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
6.2 l/100km
8.1L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
12.1L/100km
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
8.2L/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
60 l
67L
CO2 Emissions
163 g/km
213g/km
Dimensions
Length
4755 mm
4153mm
Width
1920-2132 mm
-2104mm
Height
1660 mm
1865mm
Wheelbase
2865 mm
2424mm
Ground Clearance
—
238mm
Kerb Weight
1890 DIN / 1965 EU Kg
1805kg
Doors
5
2
Seats
5
4
Load Volume
570-1700 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2500 Kg
1000kg
Load Capacity
645 lkg
347kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
ESP
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
7
4
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✗
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✗
Cruise Control
Optional
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
Optional
✗
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
Optional
Reversing Camera
Optional
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✗
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✗
Sunroof
Optional
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
Optional
Optional
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✗
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✗
Tow Bar
Optional
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2
36
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
100000km
Service Plan
—
M
Service Intervals
service interval indicator / 20000 km
20000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
BMW X3
3 / 4 categories
Performance
X3
Fuel Economy
X3
Value
Wrangler
Practicality
X3
BMW X3
+Better fuel economy (6.2 l/100km)
+Higher towing capacity (2500 Kg)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (7.7 ss)
-Higher starting price
Jeep Wrangler
+Lower starting price (R440 990)
-Higher fuel consumption (8.1L/100km)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X3 or Wrangler?
The X3 uses 6.2 l/100km and the Wrangler uses 8.1L/100km on the combined cycle. The X3 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X3 or Wrangler?
The X3 produces 145 kW and 400 Nm of torque while the Wrangler delivers 130kW@3800 and 410Nm@2000 of torque. The X3 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X3 and Wrangler?
The X3 starts from R1 220 917 and the Wrangler from R440 990. The Wrangler is cheaper by R779 927 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X3 or Wrangler?
The X3 has a braked towing capacity of 2500 Kg and the Wrangler can tow 1000kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X3 or the Wrangler?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X3 Variants

All X3 Specs →

Jeep Wrangler Variants

All Wrangler Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor