Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 BMW X3
Sdrive 20 M-Sport (g45)
vs
2012 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
2.0 Si4 Dynamic Coupe

From R1 132 260 vs From R686 400

BMW X3
BMW X3
Sdrive 20 M-Sport (g45)
From R1 132 260
View Full Specs →
VS
Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
2.0 Si4 Dynamic Coupe
From R686 400
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
148 kW
177kW@6000
Torque
310 Nm
340Nm@1750
Fuel
7.5 l/100km
8.7L/100km
Towing
1800 Kg
1800kg
0-100 km/h
8.5 s
7.6s
Engine
1998 cc
1999cc

Choosing between the BMW X3 and the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW X3 delivers 148 kW while the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque produces 177kW@6000. On fuel, the X3 returns 7.5 l/100km while the Range Rover Evoque uses 8.7L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 132 260 for the X3 and R686 400 for the Range Rover Evoque. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X3Sdrive 20 M-Sport (g45) 2025 - From R1 132 260
Land Rover Range Rover Evoque2.0 Si4 Dynamic Coupe 2012 - From R686 400
Performance
Power Output
148 kW
177kW@6000
Torque
310 Nm
340Nm@1750
0-100 kph
8.5 s
7.6s
Top Speed
218 Km/h
217km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1998 cc
1999cc
Engine Layout
inline
TRANSVERSE INLINE 4
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
petrol
UNLEADED
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
AUTOMATIC
Number of Gears
8
6
Drive Wheels
rear
ALL
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
—
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
7.5 l/100km
8.7L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
11.9L/100km
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
6.9L/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
65 l
70L
CO2 Emissions
171 g/km
199g/km
Dimensions
Length
4755 mm
4355mm
Width
1920-2132 mm
1965-2125mm
Height
1660 mm
1605mm
Wheelbase
2865 mm
2660mm
Ground Clearance
—
-
Kerb Weight
1805 DIN / 1880 EU Kg
1640kg
Doors
5
3
Seats
5
4
Load Volume
570-1700 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1800 Kg
1800kg
Load Capacity
645 lkg
1350kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
DSC
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
7
7
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✗
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
Optional
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
Optional
✗
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
Optional
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
Optional
FIXED PANORAMIC
Heated Seats
Optional
Optional
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
Optional
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2
36
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
100000km
Service Plan
—
M
Service Intervals
service interval indicator / 20000 km
16000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Range Rover Evoque
Fuel Economy
X3
Value
Range Rover Evoque
Practicality
X3
BMW X3
+Better fuel economy (7.5 l/100km)
-Higher starting price
Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
+Lower starting price (R686 400)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (7.6ss)
-Higher fuel consumption (8.7L/100km)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X3 or Range Rover Evoque?
The X3 uses 7.5 l/100km and the Range Rover Evoque uses 8.7L/100km on the combined cycle. The X3 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X3 or Range Rover Evoque?
The X3 produces 148 kW and 310 Nm of torque while the Range Rover Evoque delivers 177kW@6000 and 340Nm@1750 of torque. The Range Rover Evoque is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X3 and Range Rover Evoque?
The X3 starts from R1 132 260 and the Range Rover Evoque from R686 400. The Range Rover Evoque is cheaper by R445 860 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X3 or Range Rover Evoque?
The X3 has a braked towing capacity of 1800 Kg and the Range Rover Evoque can tow 1800kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X3 or the Range Rover Evoque?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X3 Variants

All X3 Specs →

Land Rover Range Rover Evoque Variants

All Range Rover Evoque Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor