Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2024 BMW X2
Xdrive M35i (u10)
vs
2012 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
2.0 Si4 Dynamic Coupe

From R1 236 436 vs From R686 400

BMW X2
BMW X2
Xdrive M35i (u10)
From R1 236 436
View Full Specs →
VS
Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
2.0 Si4 Dynamic Coupe
From R686 400
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
233 kW
177kW@6000
Torque
400 Nm
340Nm@1750
Fuel
7.8 l/100km
8.7L/100km
Towing
-
1800kg
0-100 km/h
5.4 s
7.6s
Engine
1995 cc
1999cc

Choosing between the BMW X2 and the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW X2 delivers 233 kW while the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque produces 177kW@6000. On fuel, the X2 returns 7.8 l/100km while the Range Rover Evoque uses 8.7L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 236 436 for the X2 and R686 400 for the Range Rover Evoque. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X2Xdrive M35i (u10) 2024 - From R1 236 436
Land Rover Range Rover Evoque2.0 Si4 Dynamic Coupe 2012 - From R686 400
Performance
Power Output
233 kW
177kW@6000
Torque
400 Nm
340Nm@1750
0-100 kph
5.4 s
7.6s
Top Speed
250 Km/h
217km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1995 cc
1999cc
Engine Layout
inline
TRANSVERSE INLINE 4
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
petrol
UNLEADED
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
AUTOMATIC
Number of Gears
7
6
Drive Wheels
all
ALL
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
—
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
7.8 l/100km
8.7L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
11.9L/100km
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
6.9L/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
54 l
70L
CO2 Emissions
178 g/km
199g/km
Dimensions
Length
4567 mm
4355mm
Width
1845-2104 mm
1965-2125mm
Height
1575 mm
1605mm
Wheelbase
2692 mm
2660mm
Ground Clearance
191 mm
-
Kerb Weight
1695 DIN / 1770 EU Kg
1640kg
Doors
5
3
Seats
5
4
Load Volume
560-1470 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
-
1800kg
Load Capacity
575 lkg
1350kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
DSC
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
7
7
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✗
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✗
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
Optional
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
Optional
FIXED PANORAMIC
Heated Seats
Optional
Optional
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
Optional
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2
36
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
100000km
Service Plan
—
M
Service Intervals
service interval indicator / 20000 km
16000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
X2
Fuel Economy
X2
Value
Range Rover Evoque
Practicality
Range Rover Evoque
BMW X2
+Better fuel economy (7.8 l/100km)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (5.4 ss)
-Higher starting price
Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
+Lower starting price (R686 400)
+Higher towing capacity (1800kg)
-Higher fuel consumption (8.7L/100km)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X2 or Range Rover Evoque?
The X2 uses 7.8 l/100km and the Range Rover Evoque uses 8.7L/100km on the combined cycle. The X2 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X2 or Range Rover Evoque?
The X2 produces 233 kW and 400 Nm of torque while the Range Rover Evoque delivers 177kW@6000 and 340Nm@1750 of torque. The X2 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X2 and Range Rover Evoque?
The X2 starts from R1 236 436 and the Range Rover Evoque from R686 400. The Range Rover Evoque is cheaper by R550 036 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X2 or Range Rover Evoque?
The X2 has a braked towing capacity of 0 Kg and the Range Rover Evoque can tow 1800kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X2 or the Range Rover Evoque?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X2 Variants

All X2 Specs →

Land Rover Range Rover Evoque Variants

All Range Rover Evoque Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor