Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2024 BMW X2
Xdrive M35i (u10)
vs
2013 Hyundai Santa FE
2.2 CRDI 4x4 Executive 7-Seater AT

From R1 236 436 vs From R482 900

BMW X2
BMW X2
Xdrive M35i (u10)
From R1 236 436
View Full Specs →
VS
Hyundai Santa FE
Hyundai Santa FE
2.2 CRDI 4x4 Executive 7-Seater AT
From R482 900
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
233 kW
145kW@3800
Torque
400 Nm
436Nm@1800
Fuel
7.8 l/100km
8.3L/100km
Towing
-
2000kg
0-100 km/h
5.4 s
10s
Engine
1995 cc
2199cc

Choosing between the BMW X2 and the Hyundai Santa FE is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW X2 delivers 233 kW while the Hyundai Santa FE produces 145kW@3800. On fuel, the X2 returns 7.8 l/100km while the Santa FE uses 8.3L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 236 436 for the X2 and R482 900 for the Santa FE. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X2Xdrive M35i (u10) 2024 - From R1 236 436
Hyundai Santa FE2.2 CRDI 4x4 Executive 7-Seater AT 2013 - From R482 900
Performance
Power Output
233 kW
145kW@3800
Torque
400 Nm
436Nm@1800
0-100 kph
5.4 s
10s
Top Speed
250 Km/h
190km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1995 cc
2199cc
Engine Layout
inline
TRANSVERSE INLINE 4
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
petrol
DIESEL
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
AUTOMATIC
Number of Gears
7
6
Drive Wheels
all
ALL
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
—
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
7.8 l/100km
8.3L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
-
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
-
Fuel Tank Capacity
54 l
64L
CO2 Emissions
178 g/km
194g/km
Dimensions
Length
4567 mm
4690mm
Width
1845-2104 mm
-1880mm
Height
1575 mm
1690mm
Wheelbase
2692 mm
2700mm
Ground Clearance
191 mm
185mm
Kerb Weight
1695 DIN / 1770 EU Kg
1822kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
7
Load Volume
560-1470 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
-
2000kg
Load Capacity
575 lkg
2008kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
ESP
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
7
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✗
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✗
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✗
Reversing Camera
Optional
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✗
Sunroof
Optional
✗
Heated Seats
Optional
✗
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✗
Keyless Entry
Optional
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2
60
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
150000km
Service Plan
—
S
Service Intervals
service interval indicator / 20000 km
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
X2
Fuel Economy
X2
Value
Santa FE
Practicality
Santa FE
BMW X2
+Better fuel economy (7.8 l/100km)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (5.4 ss)
-Higher starting price
Hyundai Santa FE
+Lower starting price (R482 900)
+Higher towing capacity (2000kg)
-Higher fuel consumption (8.3L/100km)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X2 or Santa FE?
The X2 uses 7.8 l/100km and the Santa FE uses 8.3L/100km on the combined cycle. The X2 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X2 or Santa FE?
The X2 produces 233 kW and 400 Nm of torque while the Santa FE delivers 145kW@3800 and 436Nm@1800 of torque. The X2 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X2 and Santa FE?
The X2 starts from R1 236 436 and the Santa FE from R482 900. The Santa FE is cheaper by R753 536 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X2 or Santa FE?
The X2 has a braked towing capacity of 0 Kg and the Santa FE can tow 2000kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X2 or the Santa FE?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X2 Variants

All X2 Specs →

Hyundai Santa FE Variants

All Santa FE Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor