Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2023 BMW X1
Xdrive30e X-LINE (phev)
vs
2013 KIA Sorento
2.2 4x4 7-Seater AT

From R1 055 000 vs From R499 995

BMW X1
BMW X1
Xdrive30e X-LINE (phev)
From R1 055 000
View Full Specs →
VS
KIA Sorento
KIA Sorento
2.2 4x4 7-Seater AT
From R499 995
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
240 kW
147kW@3800
Torque
477 Nm
437Nm@1800
Fuel
1.1 when hybrid battery charged / 6.8 whL/100km
7.4L/100km
Towing
—
2000kg
0-100 km/h
5.6 s
9.9s
Engine
1499 cc
2199cc

Choosing between the BMW X1 and the KIA Sorento is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW X1 delivers 240 kW while the KIA Sorento produces 147kW@3800. On fuel, the X1 returns 1.1 when hybrid battery charged / 6.8 whL/100km while the Sorento uses 7.4L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 055 000 for the X1 and R499 995 for the Sorento. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X1Xdrive30e X-LINE (phev) 2023 - From R1 055 000
KIA Sorento2.2 4x4 7-Seater AT 2013 - From R499 995
Performance
Power Output
240 kW
147kW@3800
Torque
477 Nm
437Nm@1800
0-100 kph
5.6 s
9.9s
Top Speed
205 Km/h
190km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1499 cc
2199cc
Engine Layout
inline
TRANSVERSE INLINE 4
Cylinders
3
4
Fuel Type
petrol-electric hybrid
DIESEL
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
AUTOMATIC
Number of Gears
7
6
Drive Wheels
all
ALL
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
—
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
1.1 when hybrid battery charged / 6.8 whL/100km
7.4L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
-
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
-
Fuel Tank Capacity
47 l
70L
CO2 Emissions
24 when hybrid battery charged g/km
233g/km
Dimensions
Length
4500 mm
4685mm
Width
1845-2104 mm
-1885mm
Height
1642 mm
1700mm
Wheelbase
2692 mm
2700mm
Ground Clearance
205 mm
185mm
Kerb Weight
1860 DIN / 1935 EU Kg
1801kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
7
Load Volume
490-1495 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
—
2000kg
Load Capacity
575 lkg
2052kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
Optional
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
Optional
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✗
Reversing Camera
Optional
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✗
Sunroof
Optional
✗
Heated Seats
Optional
DRIVER
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
Optional
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2 vehicle / 8 hybrid battery
60
Warranty Distance
unlimited vehicle / 100000 hybrid batterkm
100000km
Service Plan
—
M
Service Intervals
service interval indicator / 20000 km
20000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
X1
Fuel Economy
X1
Value
Sorento
Practicality
Sorento
BMW X1
+Better fuel economy (1.1 when hybrid battery charged / 6.8 whL/100km)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (5.6 ss)
-Higher starting price
KIA Sorento
+Lower starting price (R499 995)
-Higher fuel consumption (7.4L/100km)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X1 or Sorento?
The X1 uses 1.1 when hybrid battery charged / 6.8 whL/100km and the Sorento uses 7.4L/100km on the combined cycle. The X1 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X1 or Sorento?
The X1 produces 240 kW and 477 Nm of torque while the Sorento delivers 147kW@3800 and 437Nm@1800 of torque. The X1 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X1 and Sorento?
The X1 starts from R1 055 000 and the Sorento from R499 995. The Sorento is cheaper by R555 005 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X1 or Sorento?
The X1 has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Sorento can tow 2000kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X1 or the Sorento?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X1 Variants

All X1 Specs →

KIA Sorento Variants

All Sorento Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor