Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2012 BMW X1
Xdrive28i M Sport Steptronic
vs
2026 Volkswagen Tiguan
2.0 TDI R-LINE 4m DSG

From R533 425 vs From R855 100

BMW X1
BMW X1
Xdrive28i M Sport Steptronic
From R533 425
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Volkswagen Tiguan
Volkswagen Tiguan
2.0 TDI R-LINE 4m DSG
From R855 100
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
180kW@5000
110 kW
Torque
350Nm@1250
340 Nm
Fuel
7L/100km
6.6 l/100km
Towing
2000kg
1900 Kg
0-100 km/h
7s
9.4 s
Engine
1997cc
1968 cc

Choosing between the BMW X1 and the Volkswagen Tiguan is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW X1 delivers 180kW@5000 while the Volkswagen Tiguan produces 110 kW. On fuel, the X1 returns 7L/100km while the Tiguan uses 6.6 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R533 425 for the X1 and R855 100 for the Tiguan. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X1Xdrive28i M Sport Steptronic 2012 - From R533 425
Volkswagen Tiguan2.0 TDI R-LINE 4m DSG 2026 - From R855 100
Performance
Power Output
180kW@5000
110 kW
Torque
350Nm@1250
340 Nm
0-100 kph
7s
9.4 s
Top Speed
240km/h
207 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1997cc
1968 cc
Engine Layout
LONGITUDINAL INLINE 4
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
UNLEADED
diesel
Forced Induction Device
—
turbocharger
Transmission
AUTOMATIC
automatic
Number of Gears
8
7
Drive Wheels
ALL
all
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
✗
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
7L/100km
6.6 l/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
9L/100km
—
Fuel Consumption Highway
6L/100km
—
Fuel Tank Capacity
63L
55 l
CO2 Emissions
183g/km
172 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4477mm
4539 mm
Width
1798mm
1843 mm
Height
1545mm
1635 mm
Wheelbase
2760mm
2676 mm
Ground Clearance
179mm
201 mm
Kerb Weight
1670kg
1599 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
—
652 / 1650 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2000kg
1900 Kg
Load Capacity
1350kg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
DSC
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
8
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
Optional
Adaptive Cruise Control
✗
Optional
Bluetooth
Optional
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
Optional
Optional
Reversing Camera
—
Optional
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
Optional
✓ Standard
Sunroof
Optional
Optional
Heated Seats
Optional
✓ Standard
Electric Seat Adjustment
Optional
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
Optional
Tow Bar
—
Optional
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
24
3
Warranty Distance
-
120000 Km
Service Plan
M
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
—
5yr
Service Plan Distance
—
90000km
Service Intervals
30000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
BMW X1
3 / 4 categories
Performance
X1
Fuel Economy
Tiguan
Value
X1
Practicality
X1
BMW X1
+Lower starting price (R533 425)
+Higher towing capacity (2000kg)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (7ss)
-Higher fuel consumption (7L/100km)
-No factory service plan
Volkswagen Tiguan
+Better fuel economy (6.6 l/100km)
+Factory service plan included
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X1 or Tiguan?
The X1 uses 7L/100km and the Tiguan uses 6.6 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Tiguan is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X1 or Tiguan?
The X1 produces 180kW@5000 and 350Nm@1250 of torque while the Tiguan delivers 110 kW and 340 Nm of torque. The X1 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X1 and Tiguan?
The X1 starts from R533 425 and the Tiguan from R855 100. The X1 is cheaper by R321 675 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X1 or Tiguan?
The X1 has a braked towing capacity of 2000kg and the Tiguan can tow 1900 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X1 or the Tiguan?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X1 Variants

All X1 Specs →

Volkswagen Tiguan Variants

All Tiguan Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor