Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2012 BMW X1
Xdrive28i M Sport Steptronic
vs
2012 Mitsubishi Outlander
2.4 GLX CVT

From R533 425 vs From R349 900

BMW X1
BMW X1
Xdrive28i M Sport Steptronic
From R533 425
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Mitsubishi Outlander
Mitsubishi Outlander
2.4 GLX CVT
From R349 900
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
180kW@5000
125kW@6000
Torque
350Nm@1250
226Nm@4100
Fuel
7L/100km
10.16L/100km
Towing
2000kg
-
0-100 km/h
7s
-
Engine
1997cc
2359cc

Choosing between the BMW X1 and the Mitsubishi Outlander is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW X1 delivers 180kW@5000 while the Mitsubishi Outlander produces 125kW@6000. On fuel, the X1 returns 7L/100km while the Outlander uses 10.16L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R533 425 for the X1 and R349 900 for the Outlander. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X1Xdrive28i M Sport Steptronic 2012 - From R533 425
Mitsubishi Outlander2.4 GLX CVT 2012 - From R349 900
Performance
Power Output
180kW@5000
125kW@6000
Torque
350Nm@1250
226Nm@4100
0-100 kph
7s
-
Top Speed
240km/h
190km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1997cc
2359cc
Engine Layout
LONGITUDINAL INLINE 4
TRANSVERSE INLINE 4
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
UNLEADED
UNLEADED
Transmission
AUTOMATIC
AUTOMATIC
Number of Gears
8
6
Drive Wheels
ALL
ALL
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✗
Low Range
✗
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
7L/100km
10.16L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
9L/100km
-
Fuel Consumption Highway
6L/100km
-
Fuel Tank Capacity
63L
60L
CO2 Emissions
183g/km
236g/km
Dimensions
Length
4477mm
4665mm
Width
1798mm
-1800mm
Height
1545mm
1720mm
Wheelbase
2760mm
2670mm
Ground Clearance
179mm
215mm
Kerb Weight
1670kg
1581kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2000kg
-
Load Capacity
1350kg
1691kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
DSC
ASC
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✗
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✗
✗
Bluetooth
Optional
✗
Satellite Navigation
Optional
✗
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
Optional
✗
Sunroof
Optional
✗
Heated Seats
Optional
BOTH FRONT
Electric Seat Adjustment
Optional
✗
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
START BUTTON
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
24
36
Warranty Distance
-
100000km
Service Plan
M
M
Service Intervals
30000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
BMW X1
3 / 4 categories
Performance
X1
Fuel Economy
X1
Value
Outlander
Practicality
X1
BMW X1
+Better fuel economy (7L/100km)
+Higher towing capacity (2000kg)
-Higher starting price
Mitsubishi Outlander
+Lower starting price (R349 900)
-Higher fuel consumption (10.16L/100km)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X1 or Outlander?
The X1 uses 7L/100km and the Outlander uses 10.16L/100km on the combined cycle. The X1 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X1 or Outlander?
The X1 produces 180kW@5000 and 350Nm@1250 of torque while the Outlander delivers 125kW@6000 and 226Nm@4100 of torque. The X1 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X1 and Outlander?
The X1 starts from R533 425 and the Outlander from R349 900. The Outlander is cheaper by R183 525 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X1 or Outlander?
The X1 has a braked towing capacity of 2000kg and the Outlander can tow 0kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X1 or the Outlander?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X1 Variants

All X1 Specs →

Mitsubishi Outlander Variants

All Outlander Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor