Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2012 BMW X1
Xdrive28i M Sport Steptronic
vs
2025 Leapmotor C10
REEV Design

From R533 425 vs From R814 900

BMW X1
BMW X1
Xdrive28i M Sport Steptronic
From R533 425
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Leapmotor C10
Leapmotor C10
REEV Design
From R814 900
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
180kW@5000
158 kW
Torque
350Nm@1250
320 Nm
Fuel
7L/100km
5.5 combined l/100km
Towing
2000kg
—
0-100 km/h
7s
8.5 s
Engine
1997cc
electric + range-extender cc

Choosing between the BMW X1 and the Leapmotor C10 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW X1 delivers 180kW@5000 while the Leapmotor C10 produces 158 kW. On fuel, the X1 returns 7L/100km while the C10 uses 5.5 combined l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R533 425 for the X1 and R814 900 for the C10. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X1Xdrive28i M Sport Steptronic 2012 - From R533 425
Leapmotor C10REEV Design 2025 - From R814 900
Performance
Power Output
180kW@5000
158 kW
Torque
350Nm@1250
320 Nm
0-100 kph
7s
8.5 s
Top Speed
240km/h
170 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1997cc
electric + range-extender cc
Engine Layout
LONGITUDINAL INLINE 4
—
Cylinders
4
—
Fuel Type
UNLEADED
electric + petrol range-extender
Transmission
AUTOMATIC
automatic
Number of Gears
8
-
Drive Wheels
ALL
rear
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
—
Low Range
✗
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
7L/100km
5.5 combined l/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
9L/100km
—
Fuel Consumption Highway
6L/100km
—
Fuel Tank Capacity
63L
28.4 kWh (+ 50 litre for range extender)
CO2 Emissions
183g/km
21 combined g/km
Dimensions
Length
4477mm
4739 mm
Width
1798mm
1900-2128 mm
Height
1545mm
1680 mm
Wheelbase
2760mm
2825 mm
Ground Clearance
179mm
180 mm
Kerb Weight
1670kg
2025 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
—
435-1410 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2000kg
—
Load Capacity
1350kg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
DSC
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
7
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✗
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
Optional
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
Optional
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
—
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
Optional
—
Sunroof
Optional
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
Optional
✓ Standard
Electric Seat Adjustment
Optional
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
24
5 vehicle / 8 battery pack
Warranty Distance
-
100000 vehicle / 150000 battery pack Km
Service Plan
M
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
—
5yr
Service Plan Distance
—
100000km
Service Intervals
30000
—

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
BMW X1
3 / 4 categories
Performance
X1
Fuel Economy
C10
Value
X1
Practicality
X1
BMW X1
+Lower starting price (R533 425)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (7ss)
-Higher fuel consumption (7L/100km)
-No factory service plan
Leapmotor C10
+Better fuel economy (5.5 combined l/100km)
+Factory service plan included
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X1 or C10?
The X1 uses 7L/100km and the C10 uses 5.5 combined l/100km on the combined cycle. The C10 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X1 or C10?
The X1 produces 180kW@5000 and 350Nm@1250 of torque while the C10 delivers 158 kW and 320 Nm of torque. The X1 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X1 and C10?
The X1 starts from R533 425 and the C10 from R814 900. The X1 is cheaper by R281 475 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X1 or C10?
The X1 has a braked towing capacity of 2000kg and the C10 can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X1 or the C10?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X1 Variants

All X1 Specs →

Leapmotor C10 Variants

All C10 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor