Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2012 BMW X1
Xdrive28i M Sport Steptronic
vs
2010 KIA Sportage
2.0 CRDI 4x4

From R533 425 vs From R379 995

BMW X1
BMW X1
Xdrive28i M Sport Steptronic
From R533 425
View Full Specs →
VS
KIA Sportage
KIA Sportage
2.0 CRDI 4x4
From R379 995
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
180kW@5000
130kW@4000
Torque
350Nm@1250
392Nm@1800
Fuel
7L/100km
6.5L/100km
Towing
2000kg
1600kg
0-100 km/h
7s
9.8s
Engine
1997cc
1995cc

Choosing between the BMW X1 and the KIA Sportage is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW X1 delivers 180kW@5000 while the KIA Sportage produces 130kW@4000. On fuel, the X1 returns 7L/100km while the Sportage uses 6.5L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R533 425 for the X1 and R379 995 for the Sportage. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X1Xdrive28i M Sport Steptronic 2012 - From R533 425
KIA Sportage2.0 CRDI 4x4 2010 - From R379 995
Performance
Power Output
180kW@5000
130kW@4000
Torque
350Nm@1250
392Nm@1800
0-100 kph
7s
9.8s
Top Speed
240km/h
194km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1997cc
1995cc
Engine Layout
LONGITUDINAL INLINE 4
TRANSVERSE INLINE 4
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
UNLEADED
DIESEL
Transmission
AUTOMATIC
MANUAL
Number of Gears
8
5
Drive Wheels
ALL
ALL
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
✗
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
7L/100km
6.5L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
9L/100km
-
Fuel Consumption Highway
6L/100km
-
Fuel Tank Capacity
63L
58L
CO2 Emissions
183g/km
174g/km
Dimensions
Length
4477mm
4445mm
Width
1798mm
1855mm
Height
1545mm
1635mm
Wheelbase
2760mm
2640mm
Ground Clearance
179mm
172mm
Kerb Weight
1670kg
1574kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2000kg
1600kg
Load Capacity
1350kg
1887kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
DSC
ESC
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✗
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
Optional
✗
Satellite Navigation
Optional
✗
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
Optional
✗
Sunroof
Optional
✗
Heated Seats
Optional
✗
Electric Seat Adjustment
Optional
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
24
60
Warranty Distance
-
100000km
Service Plan
M
S
Service Intervals
30000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
X1
Fuel Economy
Sportage
Value
Sportage
Practicality
X1
BMW X1
+Higher towing capacity (2000kg)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (7ss)
-Higher fuel consumption (7L/100km)
-Higher starting price
KIA Sportage
+Better fuel economy (6.5L/100km)
+Lower starting price (R379 995)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X1 or Sportage?
The X1 uses 7L/100km and the Sportage uses 6.5L/100km on the combined cycle. The Sportage is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X1 or Sportage?
The X1 produces 180kW@5000 and 350Nm@1250 of torque while the Sportage delivers 130kW@4000 and 392Nm@1800 of torque. The X1 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X1 and Sportage?
The X1 starts from R533 425 and the Sportage from R379 995. The Sportage is cheaper by R153 430 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X1 or Sportage?
The X1 has a braked towing capacity of 2000kg and the Sportage can tow 1600kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X1 or the Sportage?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X1 Variants

All X1 Specs →

KIA Sportage Variants

All Sportage Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor