Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2012 BMW X1
Xdrive28i M Sport Steptronic
vs
2026 Isuzu MU-X
3.0d LS A/T

From R533 425 vs From R852 700

BMW X1
BMW X1
Xdrive28i M Sport Steptronic
From R533 425
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Isuzu MU-X
Isuzu MU-X
3.0d LS A/T
From R852 700
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
180kW@5000
140 kW
Torque
350Nm@1250
450 Nm
Fuel
7L/100km
7.6 l/100km
Towing
2000kg
3500 Kg
0-100 km/h
7s
—
Engine
1997cc
2999 cc

Choosing between the BMW X1 and the Isuzu MU-X is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW X1 delivers 180kW@5000 while the Isuzu MU-X produces 140 kW. On fuel, the X1 returns 7L/100km while the MU-X uses 7.6 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R533 425 for the X1 and R852 700 for the MU-X. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X1Xdrive28i M Sport Steptronic 2012 - From R533 425
Isuzu MU-X3.0d LS A/T 2026 - From R852 700
Performance
Power Output
180kW@5000
140 kW
Torque
350Nm@1250
450 Nm
0-100 kph
7s
—
Top Speed
240km/h
-
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1997cc
2999 cc
Engine Layout
LONGITUDINAL INLINE 4
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
UNLEADED
diesel
Forced Induction Device
—
turbocharger
Transmission
AUTOMATIC
automatic
Number of Gears
8
6
Drive Wheels
ALL
rear
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
—
Low Range
✗
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
7L/100km
7.6 l/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
9L/100km
—
Fuel Consumption Highway
6L/100km
—
Fuel Tank Capacity
63L
80 l
CO2 Emissions
183g/km
199 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4477mm
4850 mm
Width
1798mm
1870 mm
Height
1545mm
1820 mm
Wheelbase
2760mm
2855 mm
Ground Clearance
179mm
235 mm
Kerb Weight
1670kg
1980 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
7
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2000kg
3500 Kg
Load Capacity
1350kg
659 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
DSC
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
7
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
—
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✗
—
Bluetooth
Optional
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
Optional
—
Reversing Camera
—
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
Optional
✓ Standard
Sunroof
Optional
—
Heated Seats
Optional
—
Electric Seat Adjustment
Optional
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
24
5
Warranty Distance
-
120000 Km
Service Plan
M
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
—
6yr
Service Plan Distance
—
90000km
Service Intervals
30000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
BMW X1
3 / 4 categories
Performance
X1
Fuel Economy
X1
Value
X1
Practicality
MU-X
BMW X1
+Better fuel economy (7L/100km)
+Lower starting price (R533 425)
-No factory service plan
Isuzu MU-X
+Higher towing capacity (3500 Kg)
+Factory service plan included
-Higher fuel consumption (7.6 l/100km)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X1 or MU-X?
The X1 uses 7L/100km and the MU-X uses 7.6 l/100km on the combined cycle. The X1 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X1 or MU-X?
The X1 produces 180kW@5000 and 350Nm@1250 of torque while the MU-X delivers 140 kW and 450 Nm of torque. The X1 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X1 and MU-X?
The X1 starts from R533 425 and the MU-X from R852 700. The X1 is cheaper by R319 275 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X1 or MU-X?
The X1 has a braked towing capacity of 2000kg and the MU-X can tow 3500 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X1 or the MU-X?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X1 Variants

All X1 Specs →

Isuzu MU-X Variants

All MU-X Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor