Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2012 BMW X1
Xdrive25d M Sport Steptronic
vs
2026 Ford Everest

From R523 065 vs From R825 000

BMW X1
BMW X1
Xdrive25d M Sport Steptronic
From R523 065
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Ford Everest
Ford Everest
From R825 000
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
160kW@4000
125 kW
Torque
450Nm@1500
405 Nm
Fuel
6L/100km
7.5 l/100km
Towing
2000kg
3500 Kg
0-100 km/h
7s
—
Engine
1995cc
1996 cc

Choosing between the BMW X1 and the Ford Everest is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW X1 delivers 160kW@4000 while the Ford Everest produces 125 kW. On fuel, the X1 returns 6L/100km while the Everest uses 7.5 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R523 065 for the X1 and R825 000 for the Everest. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X1Xdrive25d M Sport Steptronic 2012 - From R523 065
Ford Everest2026 - From R825 000
Performance
Power Output
160kW@4000
125 kW
Torque
450Nm@1500
405 Nm
0-100 kph
7s
—
Top Speed
228km/h
-
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1995cc
1996 cc
Engine Layout
LONGITUDINAL INLINE 4
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
DIESEL
diesel
Forced Induction Device
—
turbocharger
Transmission
AUTOMATIC
automatic
Number of Gears
8
10
Drive Wheels
ALL
rear
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
—
Low Range
✗
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
6L/100km
7.5 l/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
6L/100km
—
Fuel Consumption Highway
5L/100km
—
Fuel Tank Capacity
63L
80 l
CO2 Emissions
145g/km
204 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4477mm
4940 mm
Width
-1798mm
1923 mm
Height
1545mm
1844 mm
Wheelbase
2760mm
2900 mm
Ground Clearance
179mm
220 mm
Kerb Weight
1670kg
2137 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
7
Load Volume
—
259 / 898 / 1823 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2000kg
3500 Kg
Load Capacity
1350kg
759 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
DSC
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✗
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
Optional
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
Optional
—
Reversing Camera
—
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
Optional
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✗
—
Heated Seats
Optional
—
Electric Seat Adjustment
Optional
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
—
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
24
4
Warranty Distance
-
120000 Km
Service Plan
M
Optional
Service Plan Years
—
6yr
Service Plan Distance
—
90000km
Service Intervals
30000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
BMW X1
3 / 4 categories
Performance
X1
Fuel Economy
X1
Value
X1
Practicality
Everest
BMW X1
+Better fuel economy (6L/100km)
+Lower starting price (R523 065)
-Few notable weaknesses
Ford Everest
+Higher towing capacity (3500 Kg)
-Higher fuel consumption (7.5 l/100km)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X1 or Everest?
The X1 uses 6L/100km and the Everest uses 7.5 l/100km on the combined cycle. The X1 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X1 or Everest?
The X1 produces 160kW@4000 and 450Nm@1500 of torque while the Everest delivers 125 kW and 405 Nm of torque. The X1 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X1 and Everest?
The X1 starts from R523 065 and the Everest from R825 000. The X1 is cheaper by R301 935 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X1 or Everest?
The X1 has a braked towing capacity of 2000kg and the Everest can tow 3500 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X1 or the Everest?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X1 Variants

All X1 Specs →

Ford Everest Variants

All Everest Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor