Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2012 BMW X1
Xdrive25d M Sport Steptronic
vs
2024 BMW X3
Xdrive M50 (g45)

From R523 065 vs From R1 565 447

BMW X1
BMW X1
Xdrive25d M Sport Steptronic
From R523 065
View Full Specs →
VS
BMW X3
BMW X3
Xdrive M50 (g45)
From R1 565 447
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
160kW@4000
293 kW
Torque
450Nm@1500
580 Nm
Fuel
6L/100km
8.2 l/100km
Towing
2000kg
2500 Kg
0-100 km/h
7s
4.6 s
Engine
1995cc
2998 cc

Choosing between the BMW X1 and the BMW X3 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW X1 delivers 160kW@4000 while the BMW X3 produces 293 kW. On fuel, the X1 returns 6L/100km while the X3 uses 8.2 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R523 065 for the X1 and R1 565 447 for the X3. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X1Xdrive25d M Sport Steptronic 2012 - From R523 065
BMW X3Xdrive M50 (g45) 2024 - From R1 565 447
Performance
Power Output
160kW@4000
293 kW
Torque
450Nm@1500
580 Nm
0-100 kph
7s
4.6 s
Top Speed
228km/h
250 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1995cc
2998 cc
Engine Layout
LONGITUDINAL INLINE 4
inline
Cylinders
4
6
Fuel Type
DIESEL
petrol
Forced Induction Device
—
turbocharger
Transmission
AUTOMATIC
automatic
Number of Gears
8
8
Drive Wheels
ALL
all
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
✗
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
6L/100km
8.2 l/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
6L/100km
—
Fuel Consumption Highway
5L/100km
—
Fuel Tank Capacity
63L
65 l
CO2 Emissions
145g/km
187 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4477mm
4755 mm
Width
-1798mm
1920-2132 mm
Height
1545mm
1660 mm
Wheelbase
2760mm
2865 mm
Ground Clearance
179mm
—
Kerb Weight
1670kg
1980 DIN / 2055 EU Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
—
570-1700 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2000kg
2500 Kg
Load Capacity
1350kg
645 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
DSC
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
7
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
Optional
Adaptive Cruise Control
✗
Optional
Bluetooth
Optional
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
Optional
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
—
Optional
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
Optional
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✗
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
Optional
✓ Standard
Electric Seat Adjustment
Optional
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
—
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
24
2
Warranty Distance
-
unlimited Km
Service Plan
M
—
Service Intervals
30000
service interval indicator / 20000 km

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
X3
Fuel Economy
X1
Value
X1
Practicality
X3
BMW X1
+Better fuel economy (6L/100km)
+Lower starting price (R523 065)
-Few notable weaknesses
BMW X3
+Higher towing capacity (2500 Kg)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (4.6 ss)
-Higher fuel consumption (8.2 l/100km)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X1 or X3?
The X1 uses 6L/100km and the X3 uses 8.2 l/100km on the combined cycle. The X1 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X1 or X3?
The X1 produces 160kW@4000 and 450Nm@1500 of torque while the X3 delivers 293 kW and 580 Nm of torque. The X3 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X1 and X3?
The X1 starts from R523 065 and the X3 from R1 565 447. The X1 is cheaper by R1 042 382 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X1 or X3?
The X1 has a braked towing capacity of 2000kg and the X3 can tow 2500 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X1 or the X3?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X1 Variants

All X1 Specs →

BMW X3 Variants

All X3 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor